Logo

Competition

Durham Cathedral Relays

Date - Sun, Jan 17th 2016.

Sunderland Harriers kicked off 2016 with two North-East Masters relay titles in the Durham Cathedral Relays on Sunday. On a cold, crisp morning on the banks of the Wear, with ideal conditions underfoot, the Men's VM35 team of Ian Dixon, Kev Jeffress and Steve McMahon led from gun to tape in retaining their title by nearly a minute from Morpeth, whilst the VM55 triumvirate of Paul Merrison, Peter Richardson and Steve Coxon was also victorious.
Fittingly Jeffress (9:38), McMahon (9:44) and Dixon (9:52) clocked the three fastest Masters times of the day.
Nathan Reed, Liam Roarty and Michael Laws closed in a creditable 5th place in the senior men's race, incidentally clocking 29:14, exactly the same time as the VM35's. Reed's 9:27 lead-off leg was 12th fastest of the day, behind Shildon international Cameron Boyek (8:52), and he was ably supported by Roarty, whose 9:38 was good for 15th fastest, and Michael Laws who held off Gateshead Harriers with a strong 10:09.
In the women's race, Jess Fox, Emma North and Sarah O'Mahoney improved by over a minute and seven places on 2015 to crack the top ten, in 9th, with Jess's 11:25 opening leg 6th fastest on the day, just 24 hours after finishing second in the senior race at the Durham County Schools cross-country championship at Meadowfield.
In all 16 Sunderland Harriers teams closed in, and all results are now posted on the Durham City Harriers website.
( www.durhamcityharriers.org.uk )

For Womens results:
http://www.durhamcityharriers.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/2016CathRelsSenVetWomenFinalResults.pdf

For Vet Men:
http://www.durhamcityharriers.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/2016CathRelsVetMenFinalResults.pdf


52 Results

 Duncan Mitchell0th 13 mins 17 secs Andrew (Duncan) ran in an incomplete team for Sunderland Harriers 
 Ian Dixon 1st 9 mins 52 secs Ian was fastest in his age group running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers victorious VM35 team A 
 Steve McMahon 1st 9 mins 44 secs Steve was 2nd fastest in his age group whilst running 3rd leg for the victorious Sunderland Harriers VM35 team A 
 Kevin Jeffress 1st 9 mins 38 secs Kevin was fastest in his age group running 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers victorious VM35 team A  
 Nathan Reed5th 9 mins 19 secs Nathan was 12th fastest finisher overall running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team P 
 Liam Roarty5th 9 mins 46 secs Liam was 18th fastest finisher overall running 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team P 
 Michael Laws5th 10 mins 9 secs Michael ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team P 
 Michael Thompson8th 10 mins 18 secs Michael was 6th fastest in his age group whilst running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VM45 team B who were 3rd in their age group 
 Timothy Field8th 10 mins 24 secs Tim was 2nd fastest in his age group whilst running 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM45 team B who were 3rd in their age group 
 Alan Hodgson8th 11 mins 15 secs Alan ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM45 team B who were 3rd in their age group 
 Steven Potts10th 10 mins 14 secs Steve was 3rd fastest in his age group whilst running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VM40 team D who were victorious in their age group 
 David Lash10th 11 mins 34 secs David 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM40 team D who were victorious in their age group 
 Paul Blakey10th 10 mins 25 secs Paul was 4th fastest in his age group whilst running 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM40 team D who were victorious in their age group 
 Steve Rankin14th 10 mins 38 secs Steve ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers team Q 
 Aidan Crowe14th 10 mins 35 secs Aidan ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team Q 
 Shaun Bagley19th 12 mins 15 secs Shaun ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team R 
 Jake Jansen19th 10 mins 20 secs Jake ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team R 
 Jason O'Neill23rd 11 mins 10 secs Jason ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VM45 team E  
 Alan Knebel23rd 10 mins 58 secs Alan ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM45 team E  
 Paul Redman23rd 12 mins 27 secs Paul ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM45 team E  
 Paul Merrison28th 10 mins 53 secs Paul was fastest in his age group whilst running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VM55 team C who were victorious in their age group 
 Peter Richardson28th 12 mins 55 secs Peter was 3rd fastest in his age group whilst running 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM55 team C who were victorious in their age group 
 Steve Coxon28th 11 mins 52 secs Steve was 5th fastest in his age group whilst running 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM55 team C who were victorious in their age group 
 Karl Robinson37th 12 mins 13 secs Karl ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VM35 team G  
 Allan McManus37th 12 mins 38 secs Alan ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM35 team G  
 Peter Shaw37th 11 mins 41 secs Peter ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM35 team G  
 Steve Tiltman43rd 12 mins 1 secs Steve ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VM40 team F 
 Dean Phillips43rd 12 mins 35 secs Dean ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM40 team F 
 Gary Fox43rd 12 mins 46 secs Gary ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM40 team F 
 Vince Emmett64th 13 mins 52 secs Vince was 6th fastest in his age group whilst running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VM50 team H 
 Stephen Winter64th 14 mins 19 secs Stephen was 9th fastest in his age group whilst running 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM50 team H 
 George Harden64th 12 mins 32 secs George ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VM50 team H 
 Benjamen Craig14th 10 mins 20 secs Ben ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team Q 
 Jack Tallentire19th 10 mins 21 secs Jack ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers SM team R 
 Jessica Fox9th 11 mins 25 secs Jessica was 6th fastest female on the day running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team L 
 Emma North9th 13 mins 13 secs Emma ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team L 
 Sarah O'Mahoney9th 12 mins 39 secs Sarah ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team L 
 Nicola Woodward13th 11 mins 39 secs Nicola was 4th fastest in her age group running 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VW35 team O who finished 2nd in their age group 
 Colleen Compson13th 13 mins 28 secs Colleen ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VW35 team O who finished 2nd in their age group 
 Vikki Cotton13th 13 mins 21 secs Vikki ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VW35 team O who finished 2nd in their age group 
 Catherine Morris57th 13 mins 54 secs Catherine ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VW35 team N 
 Rachael Moore57th 14 mins 40 secs Rachael ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VW35 team N 
 Kim Fox57th 15 mins 48 secs Kim ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VW35 team N 
 April Jones65th 14 mins 25 secs April ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers VW45 team J 
 Susan Clughen65th 15 mins 55 secs Susan was 4th in her age group whilst running 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers VW45 team J 
 Debra James65th 15 mins 30 secs Debra ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers VW45 team J 
 Louise Glover82nd 17 mins 19 secs Louise ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team M 
 Lucie Rowell (nee Forster)82nd 15 mins 52 secs Lucie ran 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team M 
 Tina Mitchell82nd 17 mins 18 secs Tina ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team M 
 Claire Cameron85th 16 mins 32 secs Claire ran 1st leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team K 
 Margaret Thompson85th 17 mins 53 secs Margaret ran 6th fastest in her age group whilst running 2nd leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team K 
 Mandy Roche85th 18 mins 9 secs Mandy ran 3rd leg for Sunderland Harriers SW team K 

Recent Competitions