SUNDERLAND 5K ROAD RACES

Sunderland 5K

Sunderland 5K An Established Road Race in The North East of the UK.

Held July 12, 2018

The race is open to runners of all abilities, where you can run for your favourite charity. Planning on competing in the Great North Run in September, then this 5K event is a great addition to your training leading up to the event.


Position Club Name Number Result
1st  New Marske  Dominic Shaw  94  14 mins 33 secs 
2nd  Morpeth Harriers  Sam Hancox  41  14 mins 48 secs 
3rd  Houghton Harriers & AC  Alex Brown  99  14 mins 49 secs 
4th  Tyne Bridge  Tom Charlton  77  14 mins 51 secs 
5th  Sunderland Harriers  Oliver James  14 mins 58 secs 
6th  Tyne Bridge  Carl Smith  171  15 mins 4 secs 
7th  Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers  Greg Jayasuriya  110  15 mins 12 secs 
8th  Gateshead Harriers  Conrad Franks (O35)  145  15 mins 13 secs 
9th  Morpeth Harriers  Thomas Straughan  148  15 mins 13 secs 
10th  Morpeth Harriers  Joe Armstrong  62  15 mins 14 secs 
11th  Sedgefield Harriers  Kieran Walker  85  15 mins 17 secs 
12th  Birtley AC  Adrian Bailes  104  15 mins 18 secs 
13th  Tyne Bridge  Marc Fenwick  129  15 mins 19 secs 
14th  Unattached  Liam Taylor  179  15 mins 21 secs 
15th  Morpeth Harriers  Jordan Scott  74  15 mins 24 secs 
16th  Sunderland Harriers  Kevin Jeffress (O35)  15 mins 29 secs 
17th  Morpeth Harriers  Ross Floyd  136  15 mins 32 secs 
18th  Morpeth Harriers  John Butters (O40)  31  15 mins 34 secs 
19th  Morpeth Harriers  Daniel Dixon (U17)  64  15 mins 38 secs 
20th  Tyne Bridge  Terry Scott (O45)  87  15 mins 39 secs 
21st  Alnwick Harriers  Daniel Turnbull  80  15 mins 43 secs 
22nd  Wallsend Harriers  Jordan Middlemist  91  15 mins 47 secs 
23rd  Elvet Striders  Stephen Jackson (O35)  157  15 mins 50 secs 
24th  Durham City  Matthew Hornsby (O35)  58  15 mins 54 secs 
25th  Houghton Harriers & AC  Cameron Allan  101  15 mins 57 secs 
26th  Blackhill Bounders  Jordan Bell  151  16 mins 0 secs 
27th  Gateshead Harriers  James Cripwell  95  16 mins 3 secs 
28th  Sunderland Harriers  Ian Dixon (O40)  165  16 mins 7 secs 
29th  Morpeth Harriers  Rowan Bennett  153  16 mins 9 secs 
30th  Houghton Harriers & AC  Lee James Dover  103  16 mins 12 secs 
31st  Leeds City  Leon Foster  123  16 mins 15 secs 
32nd  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Jonny Evans  97  16 mins 16 secs 
33rd  Sunderland Harriers  Ian Ritchie (O35)  16 mins 20 secs 
34th  Morpeth Harriers  Thomas Innes  68  16 mins 21 secs 
35th  Sunderland Strollers  Mark Anderson (O35)  60  16 mins 25 secs 
36th  Blackhill Bounders  David Best  178  16 mins 27 secs 
37th  Sunderland Harriers  Craig Gunn  16 mins 27 secs 
38th  Darlington H & AC  James Oldfield  131  16 mins 28 secs 
39th  Durham City  Rob Everson  149  16 mins 28 secs 
40th  Barton District  Richard Bugg  190  16 mins 29 secs 
41st  Morpeth Harriers  Mark Snowball  168  16 mins 30 secs 
42nd  Tyne Bridge  Paul Omara  117  16 mins 31 secs 
43rd  Tynedale Harriers  Adam Pratt  102  16 mins 33 secs 
44th  Heaton Harriers  James Meader  115  16 mins 35 secs 
45th  Morpeth Harriers  Andrew Lawrence  197  16 mins 38 secs 
46th  Sunderland Harriers  Michael Thompson (O45)  12  16 mins 40 secs 
47th  Gosforth Harriers  Andrew Heppell (O40)  37  16 mins 42 secs 
48th  Tyne Bridge  Paul Turnbull (O35)  84  16 mins 42 secs 
49th  Guest  Luke Horgan  172  16 mins 42 secs 
50th  Sunderland Harriers  Paul Blakey (O45)  13  16 mins 42 secs 
51st  Sunderland Strollers  Ray Christie (O35)  154  16 mins 46 secs 
52nd  Blaydon Harriers  Peter Hodgson (O35)  35  16 mins 47 secs 
53rd  Morpeth Harriers  Alistair Douglas  164  16 mins 48 secs 
54th  Sunderland Harriers  Michael Laws  16 mins 50 secs 
55th  Sunderland Harriers  Steven Duffy  16 mins 53 secs 
56th  Unattached  Paul Robson (O45)  109  16 mins 56 secs 
57th  Sunderland Strollers  Andrew Forbes (O35)  50  17 mins 4 secs 
58th  Durham City  Jonathan Wilkinson  111  17 mins 5 secs 
59th  Tyne Bridge  Mark Toward  170  17 mins 6 secs 
60th  Morpeth Harriers  Richard Castledine  135  17 mins 8 secs 
61st  Darlington H & AC  Shaun Marshall  69  17 mins 9 secs 
62nd  North Shields Poly  Patrick Houghton  188  17 mins 10 secs 
63rd  South Shields  Paul Stewart (O45)  183  17 mins 10 secs 
64th  Tyne Bridge  Alastair Spanner (O45)  140  17 mins 14 secs 
65th  Sunderland Strollers  Chris Dwyer (O35)  72  17 mins 15 secs 
66th  Heaton Harriers  Charlie Townsend (O35)  118  17 mins 15 secs 
67th  Sunderland Strollers  Callum Thom  90  17 mins 22 secs 
68th  Sunderland Strollers  Jamie Collin  192  17 mins 23 secs 
69th  Blyth RC  Joseph Woods  159  17 mins 26 secs 
70th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Richard Harrison (O35)  81  17 mins 31 secs 
71st  Elvet Striders  Michael Littlewood (O40)  79  17 mins 33 secs 
72nd  Blaydon Harriers  Andrew Alderson (O35)  24  17 mins 34 secs 
73rd  Wallsend Harriers  Simon Lyon (O35)  113  17 mins 37 secs 
74th  Elswick Harriers  Andrew Ball (O40)  92  17 mins 39 secs 
75th  Tyne Bridge  Dave Hartis (O35)  34  17 mins 40 secs 
76th  Birtley AC  Gregory Poulton  143  17 mins 42 secs 
77th  Elswick Harriers  Scott Brady  30  17 mins 43 secs 
78th  Sunderland Strollers  Andrew Duke (O45)  141  17 mins 44 secs 
79th  Darlington H & AC  Paul Allan  25  17 mins 47 secs 
80th  Sunderland Harriers  Aidan Crowe  201  17 mins 47 secs 
81st  North Shields Poly  William Ewens  126  17 mins 48 secs 
82nd  Wearside Tri  Austin Thompson  186  17 mins 49 secs 
83rd  Birtley AC  Kel Scott  194  17 mins 52 secs 
84th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Anton Mirafsari  163  17 mins 57 secs 
85th  Darlington H & AC  Barry Talman (O40)  26  17 mins 58 secs 
86th  Sunderland Harriers  Graeme Pullan (O40)  14  18 mins 0 secs 
87th  Elswick Harriers  Noel Stoddart (O40)  56  18 mins 0 secs 
88th  Sunderland Harriers  Kris Cantle  18 mins 3 secs 
89th  Heaton Harriers  James Duthie (O45)  155  18 mins 4 secs 
90th  Tyne Bridge  David Daniels (O45)  146  18 mins 6 secs 
91st  Tyne Bridge  George Stainsby (O45)  128  18 mins 7 secs 
92nd  Sunderland Harriers  Darren Stoker (O45)  106  18 mins 7 secs 
93rd  Houghton Harriers & AC  Matty Tomlinson (O45)  167  18 mins 10 secs 
94th  Elvet Striders  Phil Ray (O35)  96  18 mins 10 secs 
95th  Darlington H & AC  Paul Cook  169  18 mins 11 secs 
96th  Wearside Tri  Brendan Cassidy  185  18 mins 22 secs 
97th  Gateshead Harriers  Peter Grimmaldby  202  18 mins 28 secs 
98th  Ponteland Runners  Tim Allsop (O45)  125  18 mins 30 secs 
99th  Heaton Harriers  Scott Mcentee (O35)  83  18 mins 32 secs 
100th  South Shields  Aaron Nicholls  184  18 mins 33 secs 
101st  Sunderland Harriers  Darren Dodd (O45)  17  18 mins 37 secs 
102nd  Birtley AC  Karl Oakes  132  18 mins 39 secs 
103rd  Sunderland Harriers  Cameron Lawton  195  18 mins 44 secs 
104th  Aycliffe  Richard Campbell (O35)  108  18 mins 44 secs 
105th  Tyne Bridge  Kevin Sorlie (O40)  45  18 mins 45 secs 
106th  Darlington H & AC  Peter Armstrong  55  18 mins 46 secs 
107th  North Shields Poly  Ben Willcox (O40)  88  18 mins 48 secs 
108th  Sunderland Harriers  Paul Mclachlan  19  18 mins 49 secs 
109th  Elswick Harriers  Richard Houghton (O35)  29  18 mins 51 secs 
110th  Birtley AC  Mark Hornsby (O40)  133  18 mins 56 secs 
111th  North Shields Poly  Ian Brown (O40)  119  18 mins 58 secs 
112th  Darlington H & AC  Karl Hume (O45)  147  19 mins 1 secs 
113th  Tyne Bridge  Andy Chiu (O35)  100  19 mins 2 secs 
114th  Gosforth Harriers  Matthew Gwilym (O35)  39  19 mins 2 secs 
115th  Low Fell RC  Richard Conder (O35)  40  19 mins 5 secs 
116th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Paddy Mcshane  181  19 mins 6 secs 
117th  Elswick Harriers  Mike Russell (O45)  200  19 mins 8 secs 
118th  South Shields  Paul Owen (O35)  43  19 mins 10 secs 
119th  Claremont R.R.  Matt Diment  204  19 mins 16 secs 
120th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Darren Parks (O40)  144  19 mins 17 secs 
121st  Tyne Bridge  Jamie Wilson (O35)  44  19 mins 26 secs 
122nd  South Shields  Craig Robe  175  19 mins 27 secs 
123rd  Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers  Craig Allen (O35)  86  19 mins 29 secs 
124th  Sunderland Strollers  Gary Dunmore (O45)  156  19 mins 31 secs 
125th  Aycliffe  Richard Holland  182  19 mins 32 secs 
126th  Wallsend Harriers  Andy Wigmore (O35)  161  19 mins 34 secs 
127th  Washingto R C  Chris Clarke (O40)  158  19 mins 36 secs 
128th  Unattached  Adam Lennox  180  19 mins 37 secs 
129th  Darlington H & AC  Adam Harker  89  19 mins 40 secs 
130th  Blyth RC  Joseph Dungworth  162  19 mins 44 secs 
131st  Unattached  Ian Ruddick (O40)  130  19 mins 44 secs 
132nd  Sunderland Harriers  Christopher Nicholas (O40)  121  19 mins 45 secs 
133rd  Elswick Harriers  Lee Coulson (O40)  65  19 mins 45 secs 
134th  Heaton Harriers  Chris George (O40)  134  19 mins 59 secs 
135th  Sunderland Harriers  Alan Knebel (O45)  16  20 mins 0 secs 
136th  Tyne Bridge  Matt Smith  33  20 mins 4 secs 
137th  Darlington H & AC  Justin Hindmarch (O35)  150  20 mins 6 secs 
138th  Heaton Harriers  Chris Checkley (O45)  112  20 mins 7 secs 
139th  Sunderland Harriers  Dean Phillips (O45)  166  20 mins 12 secs 
140th  Sunderland Harriers  David Bruce (O35)  21  20 mins 21 secs 
141st  Elswick Harriers  Daniel Nettle (O45)  73  20 mins 22 secs 
142nd  Sunderland Harriers  Rhys Clark  196  20 mins 29 secs 
143rd  Heaton Harriers  Iain Mckinnon  174  20 mins 30 secs 
144th  Crook AC  Darren Fairclough (O45)  152  20 mins 34 secs 
145th  Durham City  Andrew Foster  28  20 mins 35 secs 
146th  Blackhill Bounders  David Goodfellow (O45)  70  20 mins 42 secs 
147th  Alnwick Harriers  Peter Mcewan  177  20 mins 43 secs 
148th  Sunderland Harriers  Barry Marlee  122  20 mins 51 secs 
149th  Wearside Tri  Chris Mccabe  193  21 mins 1 secs 
150th  Darlington H & AC  Steven Elliot  173  21 mins 3 secs 
151st  Jesmond Joggers  Ella Foreman  199  21 mins 6 secs 
152nd  Barton District  Robert Keane (O40)  191  21 mins 20 secs 
153rd  Sunderland Harriers  Andrew Hughes (O35)  120  21 mins 22 secs 
154th  Elvet Striders  Andrew Davies (O40)  187  21 mins 40 secs 
155th  North Shields Poly  Jonny Rowson (O40)  189  21 mins 41 secs 
156th  Claremont R.R.  Howard Maclennan (O40)  27  21 mins 42 secs 
157th  Blackhill Bounders  David Walton (O45)  127  22 mins 27 secs 
158th  Sunderland Strollers  Joe Glancy (O45)  203  22 mins 36 secs 
159th  Unattached  Simon Rose (O45)  124  22 mins 40 secs 
160th  Aycliffe  Alex Lineton  176  22 mins 42 secs 
161st  Unattached  Gavin Cowen (O35)  142  22 mins 46 secs 
162nd  Sunderland Harriers  Tony Allinson (O45)  23  22 mins 46 secs 
163rd  Tyne Bridge  Adam Mitchell (O40)  116  23 mins 8 secs 
164th  Unattached  John Forth  98  23 mins 36 secs 
165th  Unattached  Javier Garcia  160  24 mins 3 secs 
166th  Unattached  Robert Clark (O35)  46  24 mins 15 secs 
167th  Sunderland Strollers  Andrew Urwin  61  24 mins 23 secs 
168th  Unattached  Alan Watson (O45)  137  24 mins 36 secs 
169th  Sunderland Harriers  Matt Knight (O45)  22  24 mins 43 secs 
170th  Unattached  Craig Fazakerley  107  24 mins 45 secs 
Position Club Name Number Result
1st  Wallsend Harriers  Danielle Hodgkinson  91  16 mins 31 secs 
2nd  North Shields Poly  Charlotte Penfold  30  17 mins 10 secs 
3rd  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Georgia Campbell   57  17 mins 39 secs 
4th  Heaton Harriers  Danielle Smythe   18  17 mins 48 secs 
5th  Morpeth Harriers  Robyn Bennett   85  18 mins 25 secs 
6th  Sunderland Harriers  Alice Smith (O35)  55  18 mins 32 secs 
7th  Sunderland Harriers  Jess Fox  47  18 mins 48 secs 
8th  Tyne Bridge  Mairi Clancy  68  19 mins 1 secs 
9th  Tyne Bridge  Kathryn Stevenson (O45)  37  19 mins 6 secs 
10th  Sunderland Harriers  Sarah Knight  56  19 mins 14 secs 
11th  Wallsend Harriers  Alex Hemsley  105  19 mins 21 secs 
12th  North Shields Poly  Katherine Davis (O50)  82  19 mins 22 secs 
13th  Tyne Bridge  Rachel Adamson  79  19 mins 30 secs 
14th  Tyne Bridge  Sophie Marr  99  19 mins 37 secs 
15th  New Marske  Kath Aspin (O50)  29  19 mins 39 secs 
16th  Tyne Bridge  Louise Lennox (O45)  36  19 mins 42 secs 
17th  North Shields Poly  Christine Burns (O35)  32  19 mins 51 secs 
18th  Sunderland Harriers  Amy Callaghan  49  19 mins 57 secs 
19th  Sunderland Strollers  Gillian Ritchie (O35)  19 mins 57 secs 
20th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Elaine Leslie (O50)  107  19 mins 58 secs 
22nd  Wallsend Harriers  Sarah Robson  106  19 mins 59 secs 
21st  Sunderland Harriers  Eve Quinn  50  19 mins 59 secs 
23rd  Morpeth Harriers  Helen King (O40)  63  20 mins 5 secs 
24th  Crook AC  Kirstin Farquhar  20 mins 14 secs 
25th  Houghton Harriers & AC  Anna Pigford (U17)  92  20 mins 15 secs 
26th  Elswick Harriers  Catherine Lee (O35)  67  20 mins 18 secs 
27th  Darlington H & AC  Linda Noble (O50)  70  20 mins 33 secs 
28th  Tyne Bridge  Ria Chaston  31  20 mins 47 secs 
29th  Tyne Bridge  Rachel Gill  22  20 mins 49 secs 
30th  Morpeth Harriers  Claire Calverley (O40)  89  20 mins 59 secs 
31st  South Shields  Rachel Hawdon  20  21 mins 6 secs 
32nd  Wallsend Harriers  Emily James (O35)  19  21 mins 9 secs 
33rd  Gateshead Harriers  Claire Cook (O35)  38  21 mins 11 secs 
34th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Heather Robinson (O55)  97  21 mins 12 secs 
35th  Elswick Harriers  Valerie Wilson (O50)  58  21 mins 27 secs 
36th  Darlington H & AC  Megan Noble  102  21 mins 30 secs 
37th  Unattached  Hayley Dobinson  84  21 mins 34 secs 
38th  Houghton Harriers & AC  Gillian Tomlinson (O50)  93  21 mins 39 secs 
39th  Birtley AC  Shannel Curtis (O40)  12  21 mins 45 secs 
40th  North Shields Poly  Amanda Hall (O35)  28  21 mins 46 secs 
41st  Morpeth Harriers  Jill Bennett (O45)  96  21 mins 54 secs 
42nd  South Shields  Melissa Cain (O35)  104  21 mins 56 secs 
43rd  Quakers RC  Diane Vaughan (O50)  86  22 mins 0 secs 
44th  Wallsend Harriers  Anna French (O35)  98  22 mins 11 secs 
45th  Heaton Harriers  Ellen Cole  10  22 mins 29 secs 
46th  Blackhill Bounders  Amanda Phillips (O45)  75  22 mins 34 secs 
47th  Birtley AC  Kelly Bentley (O50)  72  22 mins 43 secs 
48th  Blackhill Bounders  Lauren Young  16  22 mins 47 secs 
49th  Sunderland Harriers  Judith Shotton (O50)  61  22 mins 48 secs 
50th  Durham City  Sam Newington (O40)  22 mins 51 secs 
51st  Unattached  Katrina Robson (O40)  65  22 mins 52 secs 
52nd  Sunderland Harriers  Grace Mackie  54  23 mins 12 secs 
53rd  South Shields  Sophie Brownson  95  23 mins 16 secs 
54th  Sunderland Harriers  Catherine Morris (O45)  45  23 mins 22 secs 
55th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Vicki Thompson (O45)  81  23 mins 30 secs 
56th  Elswick Harriers  Melissa Bateson (O50)  14  23 mins 34 secs 
57th  North Shields Poly  Abbie Cresswell  94  23 mins 40 secs 
58th  South Shields  Susan Burgess (O35)  21  23 mins 41 secs 
59th  Houghton Harriers & AC  Carla King (O35)  25  23 mins 46 secs 
60th  Sunderland Harriers  Catherine Purdy  39  24 mins 2 secs 
61st  Sunderland Harriers  Doreen Dickinson (O55)  52  24 mins 8 secs 
62nd  Sunderland Harriers  Amanda Mackie (O50)  53  24 mins 22 secs 
63rd  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Helen Ruffell (O50)  78  24 mins 25 secs 
64th  Sunderland Strollers  Pauline Urwin  24 mins 26 secs 
65th  Blaydon Harriers  Nicola Alderson (O35)  24 mins 27 secs 
66th  Durham City  Christine Woods (O60)  33  24 mins 46 secs 
67th  Blackhill Bounders  Mandy Dixon (O40)  66  25 mins 46 secs 
68th  South Shields  Stacey Stavers  103  25 mins 55 secs 
69th  South Shields  Charlotte Williamson  34  25 mins 55 secs 
70th  Sunderland Harriers  Debbie Mcrory (O50)  43  26 mins 10 secs 
71st  South Shields  Michelle Sutcliffe (O50)  90  26 mins 39 secs 
72nd  Sunderland Harriers  Susan Clughen (O60)  51  27 mins 0 secs 
73rd  Blackhill Bounders  Elizabeth Mitchell (O45)  71  27 mins 22 secs 
74th  Sunderland Strollers  Tara Horner (O45)  87  27 mins 52 secs 
75th  Sunderland Strollers  Val Barella (O50)  88  27 mins 52 secs 
76th  North Shields Poly  Amanda Penn (O50)  83  28 mins 8 secs 
77th  Silky Striders  Ann Gash (O55)  100  29 mins 2 secs 
78th  South Shields  Samantha Ali (O45)  23  29 mins 10 secs 
79th  Sunderland Harriers  Sharon Preece (O50)  40  29 mins 37 secs 
80th  Sunderland Harriers  Laura Tedstone (O45)  60  29 mins 46 secs 
81st  Sunderland Strollers  Julie Forbes (O35)  29 mins 58 secs 
82nd  Unattached  Gillian Allinson (O45)  80  29 mins 59 secs 
83rd  Unattached  Emma Hodgson (O35)  26  30 mins 23 secs 
84th  Elswick Harriers  Irene Henderson (O70)  101  30 mins 25 secs 
85th  Silky Striders  Charlotte Macleman  108  32 mins 36 secs 
86th  Tyne Bridge  Claire Wynarczyk  34 mins 3 secs 
87th  Unattached  Alyson Hogarth  69  34 mins 21 secs 
Position Club Name Number Result
1st  North Shields Poly  Guy Bracken (O55)  219  16 mins 12 secs 
2nd  Cheltenham and County Harriers  Anderw Hussey (O50)  221  17 mins 11 secs 
3rd  Sunderland Harriers  Paul Collins (O55)  232  17 mins 17 secs 
4th  Teviotdale Harriers  Alastair Walker (O60)  236  17 mins 28 secs 
5th  Tyne Bridge  Keith Smith (O55)  201  17 mins 34 secs 
6th  North Shields Poly  Greg Penn (O55)  247  17 mins 35 secs 
7th  Morpeth Harriers  Robert Hancox (O50)  205  17 mins 41 secs 
8th  Crook AC  Wayne Pearson (O50)  255  17 mins 58 secs 
9th  Sunderland Harriers  Paul Merrison (O55)  233  17 mins 59 secs 
10th  Darlington H & AC  Jeff Miller (O55)  206  18 mins 10 secs 
11th  Sunderland Harriers  Paul Redman (O50)  241  18 mins 15 secs 
12th  Morpeth Harriers  Phil Walker (O50)  230  18 mins 19 secs 
13th  Elswick Harriers  John Bell (O55)  216  18 mins 29 secs 
14th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Mick Thornton (O55)  259  18 mins 30 secs 
15th  Morpeth Harriers  Alistair Macdonald (O55)  229  18 mins 37 secs 
16th  Tyne Bridge  Richard Tailford (O55)  207  18 mins 44 secs 
17th  Morpeth Harriers  David Nicholson (O60)  235  18 mins 55 secs 
18th  Darlington H & AC  Paul Helliwell (O50)  250  18 mins 57 secs 
19th  Blackhill Bounders  Stewy Bell (O50)  243  19 mins 3 secs 
20th  Gosforth Harriers  Stephen Boddy (O50)  222  19 mins 5 secs 
21st  North Shields Poly  Neil Dick (O55)  214  19 mins 7 secs 
22nd  Wallsend Harriers  Graham Armstrong (O55)  220  19 mins 12 secs 
23rd  Aycliffe  Andy Talbot (O55)  260  19 mins 43 secs 
24th  Durham City  Rob Garbutt (O50)  223  19 mins 58 secs 
25th  Elswick Harriers  Robert Emson (O50)  215  20 mins 2 secs 
26th  South Shields  Carl Mowatt (O55)  246  20 mins 3 secs 
27th  Morpeth Harriers  Gordon Dixon (O55)  212  20 mins 20 secs 
28th  Elswick Harriers  Peter Sloan (O60)  202  20 mins 25 secs 
29th  Crook AC  Geoff Hewitson (O60)  238  20 mins 29 secs 
30th  Tyne Bridge  David Young (O50)  204  20 mins 31 secs 
31st  Unattached  Mark Skelton (O55)  239  21 mins 7 secs 
32nd  Elswick Harriers  Robert Lambert (O50)  218  21 mins 9 secs 
33rd  Durham City  Shaun Day (O50)  227  21 mins 14 secs 
34th  Unattached  Ian Swanston (O55)  228  21 mins 32 secs 
35th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Geoffry Robinson (O55)  256  21 mins 34 secs 
36th  Aycliffe  Alan Wilks (O70)  253  21 mins 37 secs 
37th  Blaydon Harriers  Carl Brown (O55)  257  21 mins 41 secs 
38th  Unattached  Jeff Henderson (O50)  209  21 mins 44 secs 
39th  Aycliffe  Trevor Needham (O60)  258  21 mins 53 secs 
40th  Tyne Bridge  Paul Harris (O40)  215  22 mins 13 secs 
41st  Sunderland Harriers  David New (O50)  234  23 mins 18 secs 
42nd  Hartlepool Burn Road  Peter Johnson (O60)  254  23 mins 56 secs 
43rd  Sedgefield Harriers  Ian Spencer (O55)  249  24 mins 1 secs 
44th  Durham City  Stuart Reay (O60)  200  24 mins 23 secs 
45th  Heaton Harriers  Colin Mcentee (O65)  224  25 mins 8 secs 
46th  Elswick Harriers  Stevie Curry (O55)  225  25 mins 12 secs 
47th  Sunderland Strollers  Ron Avery (O65)  248  25 mins 38 secs 
48th  Sunderland Strollers  Paul Arnott (O50)  245  25 mins 43 secs 
49th  Unattached  Paw Adams (O60)  261  25 mins 44 secs 
50th  Heaton Harriers  Allen Mulliss (O60)  210  26 mins 38 secs 
51st  Quakers RC  Richard Huges (O50)  252  28 mins 29 secs 
52nd  Alnwick Harriers  Mark Hume (O70)  226  32 mins 39 secs 
53rd  Aycliffe  Ray Todd (O70)  244  33 mins 35 secs