SUNDERLAND 5K ROAD RACES

Sunderland 5K

Sunderland 5K An Established Road Race in The North East of the UK.

The race is open to runners of all abilities, where you can run for your favourite charity. Planning on competing in the Great North Run in September, then this 5K event is a great addition to your training leading up to the event.


Pos Number Name Result Club
837  Peter Newton  14 mins 43 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
409  Dominic Shaw  14 mins 49 secs  New Marske 
841  Nick Swinburn  14 mins 53 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
349  Carl Avery  14 mins 59 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
405  Thomas Cornthwaite  15 mins 4 secs  Salford Harriers 
399  Alex Brown  15 mins 7 secs  Houghton Harriers 
404  Gregory Jayasuriya  15 mins 12 secs  Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers 
805  Thomas Straughan  15 mins 16 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
394  George Lowry  15 mins 19 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC 
10  443  Matthew Williams  15 mins 21 secs  Notts AC 
11  312  Finn Brodie  15 mins 24 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
12  438  Daniel Jenkin  15 mins 27 secs  Durham City 
13  406  Joseph Johnston  15 mins 28 secs  Rossendale Harriers 
14  313  Luke Adams  15 mins 30 secs  South Shields 
15  367  Andy Powell  15 mins 32 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
16  429  Kevin Jeffress  15 mins 33 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
17  392  Ben Pease  15 mins 36 secs  Swansea Harriers 
18  424  James Cripwell  15 mins 41 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
19  825  Kevin Calvert  15 mins 43 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
20  334  Mathew Hornsby  15 mins 46 secs  Durham City 
21  801  Tom Charlton  15 mins 47 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
22  370  Graeme Cook  15 mins 49 secs  North Shields Poly 
23  338  Robert Eaton  15 mins 52 secs  Durham City 
24  831  Jed Marshall  15 mins 53 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
25  396  James Young  15 mins 56 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
26  339  Ian Dixon O40  15 mins 58 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
27  400  Darrell Hastie  15 mins 59 secs  Gala Harriers 
28  382  Stephen Jackson  16 mins 1 secs  Elvet Striders 
29  809  Andrew Lawrence  16 mins 4 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
30  862  Sparrow Morley  16 mins 6 secs  Tyne Bridge 
31  397  Adam Pratt  16 mins 7 secs  Tynedale Harriers 
32  355  Gareth Pritchard  16 mins 11 secs  Elvet Striders 
33  401  Jonathan Wilkinson  16 mins 13 secs  Durham City 
34  391  Dean Newton  16 mins 15 secs  New Marske 
35  375  Lee Dover  16 mins 17 secs  Houghton Harriers 
36  306  Cameron Allan  16 mins 18 secs  Durham City 
37  314  Lee Bennett O45  16 mins 19 secs  Elswick Harriers 
38  804  Kieran Reay  16 mins 24 secs  Birtley AC 
39  301  Matthew Alderson  16 mins 27 secs  Blaydon Harriers 
40  333  Paul Blakey O40  16 mins 31 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
41  845  Rob Everson  16 mins 32 secs  Durham City 
42  834  John Surtees  16 mins 35 secs  Aycliffe 
43  821  Sean Mackie  16 mins 39 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
44  309  Andrew Alderson  16 mins 40 secs  Blaydon Harriers 
45  855  Stephen Schubeler  16 mins 42 secs  Heaton Harriers 
46  421  Andy Graham  16 mins 43 secs  Wallsend Harriers 
47  450  Wayne Mcintosh O40  16 mins 44 secs  Gala Harriers 
48  310  Mark Anderson  16 mins 47 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
49  300  Steven Duffy   16 mins 49 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
50  435  Chris Rumsey  16 mins 49 secs  Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers 
51  432  John Cook  16 mins 49 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
52  332  Michael Thompson O45  16 mins 50 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
53  433  Ben Kelly  16 mins 51 secs  Alnwick Harriers 
54  411  Simon Bennett  16 mins 51 secs  Hartlepool Burn Road 
55  389  Andrew Forbes  16 mins 51 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
56  423  Magnus Mcgillivray  16 mins 56 secs  Heaton Harriers 
57  441  Joseph Woods  16 mins 57 secs  Blyth RC 
58  844  Richard Johnson  16 mins 58 secs  Alnwick Harriers 
59  813  Daniel Hornsby  16 mins 59 secs  Border Harriers 
60  827  Steve McMahon  17 mins 6 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
61  843  Chris Thornley  17 mins 6 secs  Bedford & County AC 
62  319  Paul Waller  17 mins 6 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
63  357  Kyle Cook  17 mins 6 secs  Quakers RC 
64  353  Christopher Huitson  17 mins 6 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
65  324  Michael Laws  17 mins 10 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
66  842  Staurt Eggleson O45  17 mins 14 secs  Sun City Triathlon Club 
67  323  Chris Bell  17 mins 18 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
68  368  Jason Old O45  17 mins 20 secs  Elswick Harriers 
69  849  Stephen Magrath  17 mins 21 secs  Low Fell RC 
70  342  Michael Littlewood O40  17 mins 23 secs  Elvet Striders 
71  864  Michael Parkinson O45  17 mins 25 secs  North Shields Poly 
72  447  Chris Jackson  17 mins 26 secs  Unattached 
73  444  Cameron Grey  17 mins 30 secs  Tynedale Harriers 
74  802  David Johnson  17 mins 32 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
75  417  Martin Slater O40  17 mins 33 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
76  436  Chris Dwyer  17 mins 34 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
77  847  Wayne Pearson O45  17 mins 38 secs  Crook AC 
78  428  Joe Pomfret  17 mins 40 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
79  352  Will Johnson  17 mins 41 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
80  830  Matty Tomlinson O45  17 mins 48 secs  Houghton Harriers & AC 
81  413  Steven Patterson  17 mins 50 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
82  840  Jorge Benet  17 mins 59 secs  Durham City 
83  833  Patrick Houghton  18 mins 1 secs  North Shields Poly 
84  445  David Stainthorpe O40  18 mins 4 secs  North Shields Poly 
85  819  Steven Johnson O45  18 mins 7 secs  Houghton Harriers 
86  369  Luke Bryant  18 mins 11 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
87  835  Chris Snowball  18 mins 12 secs  Ashington Hirst RC 
88  826  Martin Blenkinsopp O40  18 mins 13 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
89  440  Alastair Spanner O45  18 mins 15 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
90  325  Kris Cantle  18 mins 17 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
91  816  Ian Marriott  18 mins 19 secs  Low Fell RC 
92  839  Luke Mccormack  18 mins 20 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
93  807  Paul Cook  18 mins 21 secs  Darlington Harriers 
94  302  Richard Houghton  18 mins 22 secs  Elswick Harriers 
95  430  John Sturman  18 mins 24 secs  Heaton Harriers 
96  803  Michael Henderson  18 mins 25 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
97  385  Paul Andrews  18 mins 25 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
98  304  David Antill O40  18 mins 27 secs  Unattached 
99  418  Daniel Smith  18 mins 36 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
100  365  Dominic Harris  18 mins 39 secs  Alnwick Harriers 
101  403  John Lowes  18 mins 43 secs  Elswick Harriers 
102  354  Ian Young O40  18 mins 49 secs  Blackhill Bounders 
103  363  Richard Conder  18 mins 50 secs  Low Fell RC 
104  419  Paul Brennan O45  18 mins 55 secs  Crook AC 
105  832  Nathan Bland  18 mins 56 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
106  817  Shaun Kerry O45  18 mins 57 secs  Houghton Harriers 
107  854  Neil Kavanagh  18 mins 59 secs  Low Fell RC 
108  305  Phil Ray  19 mins 2 secs  Elvet Striders 
109  345  Darren Dodd O45  19 mins 3 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
110  350  Nick Varley O40  19 mins 9 secs  Unattached 
111  853  Garry Dixon  19 mins 11 secs  Unattached 
112  859  Kevin Knight O45  19 mins 12 secs  Durham City 
113  846  Lee Wilkinson-brown  19 mins 13 secs  Saltwell Harriers 
114  865  Cory Marc-hood  19 mins 13 secs  Army Tri Assoc. 
115  326  James Johnson  19 mins 14 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
116  315  Chris Waite O45  19 mins 16 secs  North Shields Poly 
117  812  Callum Greig  19 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
118  410  Aaron Nichols  19 mins 19 secs  South Shields 
119  346  Adam Middleton  19 mins 25 secs  Houghton Harriers 
120  328  Peter Shaw  19 mins 26 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
121  337  Graham Hall O45  19 mins 27 secs  North Shields Poly 
122  366  Alan Knebel O45  19 mins 27 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
123  377  Simon Alison  19 mins 28 secs  South Shields 
124  437  Andy Wigmore  19 mins 32 secs  Wallsend Harriers 
125  344  Paul Owen  19 mins 33 secs  South Shields 
126  329  Tony Allinson O40  19 mins 35 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
127  814  Andy Fury  19 mins 43 secs  North Shields Poly 
128  398  Christopher Bryson O40  19 mins 44 secs  Unattached 
129  320  David Aspin O45  19 mins 46 secs  New Marske 
130  856  Ben Smale  20 mins 1 secs  Unattached 
131  335  Karl Robinson O40  20 mins 5 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
132  848  Craig Robe  20 mins 6 secs  South Shields 
133  818  David Williams O45  20 mins 11 secs  North Shields Poly 
134  836  Garry Paterson O45  20 mins 11 secs  Low Fell RC 
135  330  Dean Phillips O45  20 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
136  414  Christopher Kent  20 mins 23 secs  Unattached 
137  425  Greg Stamp  20 mins 26 secs  Unattached 
138  823  Anthony Erskine O45  20 mins 27 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
139  390  Jack Revely  20 mins 28 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
140  372  Edryd Jones O40  20 mins 30 secs  South Shields 
141  378  Joe Colligan  20 mins 31 secs  Wallsend Harriers 
142  861  David Hall  20 mins 32 secs  Wallsend Harriers 
143  408  David Dougan O40  20 mins 33 secs  Unattached 
144  858  Mr.sam Thurlbeck  20 mins 35 secs  Unattached 
145  860  Ian Ruddick O40  20 mins 37 secs  Unattached 
146  434  Nic Crofts O40  20 mins 38 secs  Ashington 
147  317  Allan Mcmanus  20 mins 40 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
148  416  Lee Coulson O40  20 mins 50 secs  Elswick Harriers 
149  386  Steven Rafferty  20 mins 51 secs  Unattached 
150  838  David Goodfellow O45  20 mins 53 secs  Blackhill Bounders 
151  316  Barry Marlee O45  20 mins 53 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
152  384  Paul Cartwright  20 mins 54 secs  Run Peterlee 
153  828  Christopher Davidson  20 mins 55 secs  Unattached 
154  407  Shaun Bagley  20 mins 59 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
155  347  Daniel Nettle O45  21 mins 11 secs  Elswick Harriers 
156  857  Gavin Dowd O40  21 mins 17 secs  Low Fell RC 
157  388  Mark Chapman  21 mins 20 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
158  820  Michael Dufton O40  21 mins 23 secs  Crook AC 
159  427  Rob Mason  21 mins 24 secs  Saltwell Harriers 
160  446  Andy Smith  21 mins 28 secs  Saltwell Harriers 
161  322  David Bruce  21 mins 33 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
162  850  Steven Davis O40  21 mins 36 secs  South Shields 
163  379  Mark Kidger O45  21 mins 37 secs  South Shields 
164  806  Dan Henshaw  21 mins 49 secs  Unattached 
165  852  Stuart Dickson O45  21 mins 50 secs  Tyne Bridge 
166  824  Andrew Hughes  21 mins 51 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
167  371  Adam Walker  21 mins 56 secs  South Shields 
168  380  Jalal Amin O40  21 mins 59 secs  South Shields 
169  360  Simon Kirkley O40  22 mins 1 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
170  863  Joshua Ward  22 mins 2 secs  Silky Striders 
171  442  Mark Nicholson  22 mins 15 secs  Blyth RC 
172  373  Gary Fox O45  22 mins 23 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
173  808  James Ward  22 mins 49 secs  Unattached 
174  851  Geoff Watson O40  23 mins 34 secs  Durham City 
175  307  Matthew Pearson  23 mins 45 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
176  420  Anthony Mcdermott  23 mins 58 secs  Unattached 
177  327  Robert Clark  24 mins 37 secs  Unattached 
178  811  Callum Walker  24 mins 43 secs  Unattached 
179  448  Gaven Cowen  25 mins 45 secs  Unattached 
180  810  Abhiraj Menon  27 mins 12 secs  Unattached 
181  822  Lee Colman O40  27 mins 32 secs  Unattached 
182  815  Roger Heath O45  28 mins 49 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
Pos Number Name Result Club
83  Danielle Hodgkinson  16 mins 49 secs  Birchfield 
21  Emma Holt  17 mins 20 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
42  Rhiannon Silson  17 mins 31 secs  Border Harriers 
22  Georgia Campbell  17 mins 43 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC 
74  Stephanie Pattinson  17 mins 58 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC 
109  Bethanie Murray  18 mins 10 secs  Oxford Uni AC 
Robyn Bennett  18 mins 16 secs  Elswick Harriers 
41  Harriet Buswell  18 mins 29 secs  Leeds City 
84  Gemma Floyd O35  18 mins 33 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
10  12  Alice Smith  18 mins 36 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
11  72  Carla Maley O35  18 mins 51 secs  North Shields Poly 
12  92  Rachel Friend  19 mins 6 secs  Leeds City 
13  112  Sophie Marr  19 mins 18 secs  Tyne Bridge 
14  10  Kath Aspin O50  19 mins 39 secs  New Marske 
15  16  Eve Quinn  19 mins 40 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
16  85  Sarah Robson  19 mins 44 secs  Wallsend Harriers 
17  38  Kim Simpson  19 mins 50 secs  Durham City 
18  43  Lucy Turzynski  19 mins 52 secs  Tyne Bridge 
19  105  Dawn Richardson O45  19 mins 57 secs  Quakers RC 
20  75  Elspeth Aspinall O40  20 mins 1 secs  Elswick Harriers 
21  45  Katherine Davis O45  20 mins 6 secs  North Shields Poly 
22  Vicky Younger O35  20 mins 8 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
23  Kirstan Farquhar O45  20 mins 9 secs  Crook AC 
24  90  Hannah Wright  20 mins 12 secs  Unattached 
25  96  Megan Parkin  20 mins 14 secs  Tyne Bridge 
26  81  Rachel Adamson  20 mins 15 secs  Tyne Bridge 
27  87  Gillian Manford O35  20 mins 19 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
28  37  Ria Chaston  20 mins 22 secs  Saltwell Harriers 
29  111  Michelle Jan  20 mins 37 secs  Aycliffe 
30  80  Catherine Lee  20 mins 40 secs  Elswick Harriers 
31  58  Heather Robinson O55  20 mins 46 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC 
32  31  Angela Bower O35  20 mins 47 secs  Blackhill Bounders 
33  15  Linda Mudford O35  20 mins 52 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
34  30  Kate Chapman  20 mins 57 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
35  13  Lauren Flaxen  21 mins 3 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
36  Jennifer Scarlett  21 mins 7 secs  Elswick Harriers 
37  77  Karen Gunn O50  21 mins 13 secs  North Shields Poly 
38  108  Emma Willians  21 mins 15 secs  Notts Ac 
39  11  Nicola Brady  21 mins 23 secs  Tyne Bridge 
40  Valerie Wilson O50  21 mins 27 secs  Elswick Harriers 
41  113  Emily Jame O35  21 mins 28 secs  Wallsend Harriers 
42  Janine Routledge O35  21 mins 29 secs  Heaton Harriers 
43  40  Christine Burns O35  21 mins 32 secs  North Shields Poly 
44  Shannei Curtis O35  21 mins 37 secs  Birtley AC 
45  91  Lisa Harpin  21 mins 42 secs  Heaton Harriers 
46  106  Lindsey Grant O35  21 mins 43 secs  Elswick Harriers 
47  97  Fiona Jones O35  21 mins 46 secs  Elvet Striders 
48  116  Tara Robb  21 mins 47 secs  Low Fell RC 
49  88  Rebecca Bennett  21 mins 49 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
50  68  Maggie Lorraine O60  21 mins 54 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
51  104  Gillian Tomlinson O45  21 mins 58 secs  Houghton Harriers & AC 
52  110  Tracey Surtees  22 mins 5 secs  Aycliffe 
53  44  Judith Shotton O50  22 mins 10 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
54  Jill Bennett O35  22 mins 16 secs  Elswick Harriers 
55  29  Amanda Phillips O45  22 mins 33 secs  Blackhill Bounders 
56  93  Jennifer Hughes  22 mins 35 secs  Heaton Harriers 
57  34  Aimee Cook  22 mins 38 secs  Tyne Bridge 
58  53  Chloe Smith  22 mins 41 secs  South Shields 
59  55  Kirsty Stewart O35  22 mins 49 secs  South Shields 
60  107  Jessie Hetherington  22 mins 55 secs  Heaton Harriers 
61  35  Dianne Priestley O60  22 mins 55 secs  Kendal 
62  94  Sarah Chadwick  23 mins 5 secs  Tyne Bridge 
63  56  Melisa Cain O35  23 mins 13 secs  South Shields 
64  99  Sara Fenna O35  23 mins 17 secs  Saltwell Harriers 
65  50  Jemma Amin  23 mins 20 secs  South Shields 
66  67  Ellen Cole  23 mins 34 secs  Heaton Harriers 
67  57  Michelle Bays O50  23 mins 36 secs  South Shields 
68  100  Anna Seeley O45  23 mins 40 secs  Elvet Striders 
69  52  Susan Burgess  23 mins 51 secs  South Shields 
70  86  Nicola Alderson  23 mins 55 secs  Unattached 
71  82  Roseanne Dougan O35  23 mins 58 secs  Unattached 
72  103  Grace Mackie  24 mins 1 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
73  115  Carly Shaw  24 mins 36 secs  Unattached 
74  28  Melissa Bateson O45  24 mins 41 secs  Elswick Harriers 
75  Denise Forster  24 mins 49 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
76  79  Francesca Wilson  25 mins 25 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
77  89  Susan Clughen O60  25 mins 33 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
78  32  Catherine Smith O35  25 mins 47 secs  Elvet Striders 
79  64  Debra James O45  25 mins 50 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
80  66  Lucie Forster O35  26 mins 23 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
81  98  Ann Gash O50  26 mins 32 secs  Unattached 
82  23  Alison Bulman O35  26 mins 34 secs  Tyne Bridge 
83  48  Debbie Mcrory O50  26 mins 40 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
84  95  Nicola Haddon O35  26 mins 41 secs  Unattached 
85  61  Alison Habebi O50  26 mins 53 secs  Tyne Bridge 
86  17  Diane Adkins O50  27 mins 18 secs  Richmond & Zetland 
87  114  Carol Archer O50  27 mins 59 secs  Unattached 
88  49  Sue Tate O50  28 mins 28 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
89  73  Clare Lynch O35  28 mins 30 secs  Unattached 
90  27  Laura Tedstone O45  29 mins 33 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
91  69  Mandy Preece O35  29 mins 38 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
92  101  Janette Kilgour O60  31 mins 59 secs  Heaton Harriers 
93  70  Carolyn Wood O45  32 mins 0 secs  Newcastle Frontrunners 
94  117  Lisa Oliver O35  35 mins 32 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
95  118  Elizabeth Hoyden O60  35 mins 36 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
96  102  Angela Jameson O35  35 mins 40 secs  Unattached 
97  119  Emma Robson  46 mins 23 secs  Unattached 
Pos Number Name Result Club
277  Steve Everett O50  17 mins 11 secs  Durham City 
290  Keith Smith O50  17 mins 28 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
283  Tim Field O50  17 mins 51 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
254  Michael Taggart O50  17 mins 59 secs  Unattached 
292  Paul Waterson O50  18 mins 3 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
271  Paul Redman O50  18 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
253  Clive Thornton O50  18 mins 26 secs  New Marske 
273  Neil Dick O50  18 mins 52 secs  North Shields Poly 
286  Ritchie Gerry O50  19 mins 10 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
10  275  David Nicholson O60  19 mins 12 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
11  613  John James O60  19 mins 20 secs  Heaton Harriers 
12  288  Kenny Chambers O50  19 mins 29 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
13  282  Andy Biggs O50  19 mins 38 secs  Durham City 
14  608  David Cribben O50  19 mins 45 secs  Houghton Harriers & AC 
15  607  Darren Suleman O50  19 mins 53 secs  North Shields Poly 
16  299  Tony Walker O55  19 mins 54 secs  Otley AC 
17  262  Andrew Walker O50  19 mins 58 secs  South Shields 
18  297  David Hindmarsh O50  19 mins 59 secs  Alnwick Harriers 
19  609  John Davis O50  20 mins 17 secs  Unattached 
20  265  Geoff Hewitson O50  20 mins 26 secs  Crook AC 
21  272  Martin Sloan O60  20 mins 29 secs  Elswick Harriers 
22  284  John Watson O60  20 mins 36 secs  Low Fell RC 
23  255  Paul Bellingham O50  20 mins 37 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
24  259  David Young O50  20 mins 50 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
25  281  Dale Wilkinson O50  21 mins 5 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
26  298  Alan Wilks O60  21 mins 10 secs  Aycliffe 
27  294  Billy Dobson O50  21 mins 14 secs  Ashington 
28  611  Brian Anderson O50  21 mins 24 secs  Unattached 
29  287  Mark Skelton O50  21 mins 36 secs  Unattached 
30  276  Robert Lambert O50  21 mins 37 secs  Elswick Harriers 
31  291  Chris Parkin O50  22 mins 9 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
32  293  Joe Glancy O50  22 mins 14 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
33  261  Colin Mcentee O60  22 mins 38 secs  Heaton Harriers 
34  280  Robert Wilson O50  22 mins 41 secs  Elswick Harriers 
35  269  Fred Judson O50  22 mins 46 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
36  257  William Bittlestone O60  23 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers 
37  606  Derrick Crove O50  23 mins 26 secs  Unattached 
38  295  Paul Bentley O70  23 mins 50 secs  Morpeth Harriers 
39  610  John Barber O50  24 mins 21 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
40  605  Peter Johnson O60  24 mins 23 secs  Hartlepool Burn Road 
41  251  Stuart Reay O50  24 mins 28 secs  Durham City 
42  289  Neil Banks O50  24 mins 38 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
43  266  Brian Taylor O50  25 mins 4 secs  Unattached 
44  612  Brian Hume O70  25 mins 13 secs  Unattached 
45  279  Brian Brown O70  25 mins 31 secs  Durham City 
46  285  Ron Avery O60  28 mins 5 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
47  296  George Routledge O70  35 mins 36 secs  Heaton Harriers