SUNDERLAND 5K ROAD RACES

Sunderland 5K

Sunderland 5K An Established Road Race in The North East of the UK.

The race is open to runners of all abilities, where you can run for your favourite charity. Planning on competing in the Great North Run in September, then this 5K event is a great addition to your training leading up to the event.


Position Club Name Number Result
1st  Morpeth Harriers  Peter Newton  837  14 mins 43 secs 
2nd  New Marske  Dominic Shaw  409  14 mins 49 secs 
3rd  Morpeth Harriers  Nick Swinburn  841  14 mins 53 secs 
4th  Morpeth Harriers  Carl Avery  349  14 mins 59 secs 
5th  Salford Harriers  Thomas Cornthwaite  405  15 mins 4 secs 
6th  Houghton Harriers  Alex Brown  399  15 mins 7 secs 
7th  Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers  Gregory Jayasuriya  404  15 mins 12 secs 
8th  Morpeth Harriers  Thomas Straughan  805  15 mins 16 secs 
9th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  George Lowry  394  15 mins 19 secs 
10th  Notts AC  Matthew Williams  443  15 mins 21 secs 
11th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Finn Brodie  312  15 mins 24 secs 
12th  Durham City  Daniel Jenkin  438  15 mins 27 secs 
13th  Rossendale Harriers  Joseph Johnston  406  15 mins 28 secs 
14th  South Shields  Luke Adams  313  15 mins 30 secs 
15th  Sunderland Harriers  Andy Powell  367  15 mins 32 secs 
16th  Sunderland Harriers  Kevin Jeffress  429  15 mins 33 secs 
17th  Swansea Harriers  Ben Pease  392  15 mins 36 secs 
18th  Gateshead Harriers  James Cripwell  424  15 mins 41 secs 
19th  Sunderland Harriers  Kevin Calvert  825  15 mins 43 secs 
20th  Durham City  Mathew Hornsby  334  15 mins 46 secs 
21st  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Tom Charlton  801  15 mins 47 secs 
22nd  North Shields Poly  Graeme Cook  370  15 mins 49 secs 
23rd  Durham City  Robert Eaton  338  15 mins 52 secs 
24th  Gateshead Harriers  Jed Marshall  831  15 mins 53 secs 
25th  Morpeth Harriers  James Young  396  15 mins 56 secs 
26th  Sunderland Harriers  Ian Dixon O40  339  15 mins 58 secs 
27th  Gala Harriers  Darrell Hastie  400  15 mins 59 secs 
28th  Elvet Striders  Stephen Jackson  382  16 mins 1 secs 
29th  Morpeth Harriers  Andrew Lawrence  809  16 mins 4 secs 
30th  Tyne Bridge  Sparrow Morley  862  16 mins 6 secs 
31st  Tynedale Harriers  Adam Pratt  397  16 mins 7 secs 
32nd  Elvet Striders  Gareth Pritchard  355  16 mins 11 secs 
33rd  Durham City  Jonathan Wilkinson  401  16 mins 13 secs 
34th  New Marske  Dean Newton  391  16 mins 15 secs 
35th  Houghton Harriers  Lee Dover  375  16 mins 17 secs 
36th  Durham City  Cameron Allan  306  16 mins 18 secs 
37th  Elswick Harriers  Lee Bennett O45  314  16 mins 19 secs 
38th  Birtley AC  Kieran Reay  804  16 mins 24 secs 
39th  Blaydon Harriers  Matthew Alderson  301  16 mins 27 secs 
40th  Sunderland Harriers  Paul Blakey O40  333  16 mins 31 secs 
41st  Durham City  Rob Everson  845  16 mins 32 secs 
42nd  Aycliffe  John Surtees  834  16 mins 35 secs 
43rd  Sunderland Harriers  Sean Mackie  821  16 mins 39 secs 
44th  Blaydon Harriers  Andrew Alderson  309  16 mins 40 secs 
45th  Heaton Harriers  Stephen Schubeler  855  16 mins 42 secs 
46th  Wallsend Harriers  Andy Graham  421  16 mins 43 secs 
47th  Gala Harriers  Wayne Mcintosh O40  450  16 mins 44 secs 
48th  Sunderland Strollers  Mark Anderson  310  16 mins 47 secs 
49th  Sunderland Harriers  Steven Duffy   300  16 mins 49 secs 
50th  Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers  Chris Rumsey  435  16 mins 49 secs 
51st  Sunderland Strollers  John Cook  432  16 mins 49 secs 
52nd  Sunderland Harriers  Michael Thompson O45  332  16 mins 50 secs 
53rd  Alnwick Harriers  Ben Kelly  433  16 mins 51 secs 
54th  Hartlepool Burn Road  Simon Bennett  411  16 mins 51 secs 
55th  Sunderland Strollers  Andrew Forbes  389  16 mins 51 secs 
56th  Heaton Harriers  Magnus Mcgillivray  423  16 mins 56 secs 
57th  Blyth RC  Joseph Woods  441  16 mins 57 secs 
58th  Alnwick Harriers  Richard Johnson  844  16 mins 58 secs 
59th  Border Harriers  Daniel Hornsby  813  16 mins 59 secs 
60th  Sunderland Harriers  Steve McMahon  827  17 mins 6 secs 
61st  Bedford & County AC  Chris Thornley  843  17 mins 6 secs 
62nd  Gateshead Harriers  Paul Waller  319  17 mins 6 secs 
63rd  Quakers RC  Kyle Cook  357  17 mins 6 secs 
64th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Christopher Huitson  353  17 mins 6 secs 
65th  Sunderland Harriers  Michael Laws  324  17 mins 10 secs 
66th  Sun City Triathlon Club  Staurt Eggleson O45  842  17 mins 14 secs 
67th  Sunderland Harriers  Chris Bell  323  17 mins 18 secs 
68th  Elswick Harriers  Jason Old O45  368  17 mins 20 secs 
69th  Low Fell RC  Stephen Magrath  849  17 mins 21 secs 
70th  Elvet Striders  Michael Littlewood O40  342  17 mins 23 secs 
71st  North Shields Poly  Michael Parkinson O45  864  17 mins 25 secs 
72nd  Unattached  Chris Jackson  447  17 mins 26 secs 
73rd  Tynedale Harriers  Cameron Grey  444  17 mins 30 secs 
74th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  David Johnson  802  17 mins 32 secs 
75th  Gateshead Harriers  Martin Slater O40  417  17 mins 33 secs 
76th  Sunderland Strollers  Chris Dwyer  436  17 mins 34 secs 
77th  Crook AC  Wayne Pearson O45  847  17 mins 38 secs 
78th  Sunderland Harriers  Joe Pomfret  428  17 mins 40 secs 
79th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Will Johnson  352  17 mins 41 secs 
80th  Houghton Harriers & AC  Matty Tomlinson O45  830  17 mins 48 secs 
81st  Morpeth Harriers  Steven Patterson  413  17 mins 50 secs 
82nd  Durham City  Jorge Benet  840  17 mins 59 secs 
83rd  North Shields Poly  Patrick Houghton  833  18 mins 1 secs 
84th  North Shields Poly  David Stainthorpe O40  445  18 mins 4 secs 
85th  Houghton Harriers  Steven Johnson O45  819  18 mins 7 secs 
86th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Luke Bryant  369  18 mins 11 secs 
87th  Ashington Hirst RC  Chris Snowball  835  18 mins 12 secs 
88th  Sunderland Harriers  Martin Blenkinsopp O40  826  18 mins 13 secs 
89th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Alastair Spanner O45  440  18 mins 15 secs 
90th  Sunderland Harriers  Kris Cantle  325  18 mins 17 secs 
91st  Low Fell RC  Ian Marriott  816  18 mins 19 secs 
92nd  Sunderland Strollers  Luke Mccormack  839  18 mins 20 secs 
93rd  Darlington Harriers  Paul Cook  807  18 mins 21 secs 
94th  Elswick Harriers  Richard Houghton  302  18 mins 22 secs 
95th  Heaton Harriers  John Sturman  430  18 mins 24 secs 
96th  Sunderland Strollers  Michael Henderson  803  18 mins 25 secs 
97th  Gateshead Harriers  Paul Andrews  385  18 mins 25 secs 
98th  Unattached  David Antill O40  304  18 mins 27 secs 
99th  Sunderland Harriers  Daniel Smith  418  18 mins 36 secs 
100th  Alnwick Harriers  Dominic Harris  365  18 mins 39 secs 
101st  Elswick Harriers  John Lowes  403  18 mins 43 secs 
102nd  Blackhill Bounders  Ian Young O40  354  18 mins 49 secs 
103rd  Low Fell RC  Richard Conder  363  18 mins 50 secs 
104th  Crook AC  Paul Brennan O45  419  18 mins 55 secs 
105th  Sunderland Harriers  Nathan Bland  832  18 mins 56 secs 
106th  Houghton Harriers  Shaun Kerry O45  817  18 mins 57 secs 
107th  Low Fell RC  Neil Kavanagh  854  18 mins 59 secs 
108th  Elvet Striders  Phil Ray  305  19 mins 2 secs 
109th  Sunderland Harriers  Darren Dodd O45  345  19 mins 3 secs 
110th  Unattached  Nick Varley O40  350  19 mins 9 secs 
111th  Unattached  Garry Dixon  853  19 mins 11 secs 
112th  Durham City  Kevin Knight O45  859  19 mins 12 secs 
113th  Saltwell Harriers  Lee Wilkinson-brown  846  19 mins 13 secs 
114th  Army Tri Assoc.  Cory Marc-hood  865  19 mins 13 secs 
115th  Sunderland Harriers  James Johnson  326  19 mins 14 secs 
116th  North Shields Poly  Chris Waite O45  315  19 mins 16 secs 
117th  Sunderland Harriers  Callum Greig  812  19 mins 16 secs 
118th  South Shields  Aaron Nichols  410  19 mins 19 secs 
119th  Houghton Harriers  Adam Middleton  346  19 mins 25 secs 
120th  Sunderland Harriers  Peter Shaw  328  19 mins 26 secs 
121st  North Shields Poly  Graham Hall O45  337  19 mins 27 secs 
122nd  Sunderland Harriers  Alan Knebel O45  366  19 mins 27 secs 
123rd  South Shields  Simon Alison  377  19 mins 28 secs 
124th  Wallsend Harriers  Andy Wigmore  437  19 mins 32 secs 
125th  South Shields  Paul Owen  344  19 mins 33 secs 
126th  Sunderland Harriers  Tony Allinson O40  329  19 mins 35 secs 
127th  North Shields Poly  Andy Fury  814  19 mins 43 secs 
128th  Unattached  Christopher Bryson O40  398  19 mins 44 secs 
129th  New Marske  David Aspin O45  320  19 mins 46 secs 
130th  Unattached  Ben Smale  856  20 mins 1 secs 
131st  Sunderland Harriers  Karl Robinson O40  335  20 mins 5 secs 
132nd  South Shields  Craig Robe  848  20 mins 6 secs 
133rd  North Shields Poly  David Williams O45  818  20 mins 11 secs 
134th  Low Fell RC  Garry Paterson O45  836  20 mins 11 secs 
135th  Sunderland Harriers  Dean Phillips O45  330  20 mins 16 secs 
136th  Unattached  Christopher Kent  414  20 mins 23 secs 
137th  Unattached  Greg Stamp  425  20 mins 26 secs 
138th  Sunderland Harriers  Anthony Erskine O45  823  20 mins 27 secs 
139th  Sunderland Harriers  Jack Revely  390  20 mins 28 secs 
140th  South Shields  Edryd Jones O40  372  20 mins 30 secs 
141st  Wallsend Harriers  Joe Colligan  378  20 mins 31 secs 
142nd  Wallsend Harriers  David Hall  861  20 mins 32 secs 
143rd  Unattached  David Dougan O40  408  20 mins 33 secs 
144th  Unattached  Mr.sam Thurlbeck  858  20 mins 35 secs 
145th  Unattached  Ian Ruddick O40  860  20 mins 37 secs 
146th  Ashington  Nic Crofts O40  434  20 mins 38 secs 
147th  Sunderland Harriers  Allan Mcmanus  317  20 mins 40 secs 
148th  Elswick Harriers  Lee Coulson O40  416  20 mins 50 secs 
149th  Unattached  Steven Rafferty  386  20 mins 51 secs 
150th  Blackhill Bounders  David Goodfellow O45  838  20 mins 53 secs 
151st  Sunderland Harriers  Barry Marlee O45  316  20 mins 53 secs 
152nd  Run Peterlee  Paul Cartwright  384  20 mins 54 secs 
153rd  Unattached  Christopher Davidson  828  20 mins 55 secs 
154th  Sunderland Harriers  Shaun Bagley  407  20 mins 59 secs 
155th  Elswick Harriers  Daniel Nettle O45  347  21 mins 11 secs 
156th  Low Fell RC  Gavin Dowd O40  857  21 mins 17 secs 
157th  Sunderland Strollers  Mark Chapman  388  21 mins 20 secs 
158th  Crook AC  Michael Dufton O40  820  21 mins 23 secs 
159th  Saltwell Harriers  Rob Mason  427  21 mins 24 secs 
160th  Saltwell Harriers  Andy Smith  446  21 mins 28 secs 
161st  Sunderland Harriers  David Bruce  322  21 mins 33 secs 
162nd  South Shields  Steven Davis O40  850  21 mins 36 secs 
163rd  South Shields  Mark Kidger O45  379  21 mins 37 secs 
164th  Unattached  Dan Henshaw  806  21 mins 49 secs 
165th  Tyne Bridge  Stuart Dickson O45  852  21 mins 50 secs 
166th  Sunderland Harriers  Andrew Hughes  824  21 mins 51 secs 
167th  South Shields  Adam Walker  371  21 mins 56 secs 
168th  South Shields  Jalal Amin O40  380  21 mins 59 secs 
169th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Simon Kirkley O40  360  22 mins 1 secs 
170th  Silky Striders  Joshua Ward  863  22 mins 2 secs 
171st  Blyth RC  Mark Nicholson  442  22 mins 15 secs 
172nd  Sunderland Harriers  Gary Fox O45  373  22 mins 23 secs 
173rd  Unattached  James Ward  808  22 mins 49 secs 
174th  Durham City  Geoff Watson O40  851  23 mins 34 secs 
175th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Matthew Pearson  307  23 mins 45 secs 
176th  Unattached  Anthony Mcdermott  420  23 mins 58 secs 
177th  Unattached  Robert Clark  327  24 mins 37 secs 
178th  Unattached  Callum Walker  811  24 mins 43 secs 
179th  Unattached  Gaven Cowen  448  25 mins 45 secs 
180th  Unattached  Abhiraj Menon  810  27 mins 12 secs 
181st  Unattached  Lee Colman O40  822  27 mins 32 secs 
182nd  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Roger Heath O45  815  28 mins 49 secs 
Position Club Name Number Result
1st  Birchfield  Danielle Hodgkinson  83  16 mins 49 secs 
2nd  Morpeth Harriers  Emma Holt  21  17 mins 20 secs 
3rd  Border Harriers  Rhiannon Silson  42  17 mins 31 secs 
4th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Georgia Campbell  22  17 mins 43 secs 
5th  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Stephanie Pattinson  74  17 mins 58 secs 
6th  Oxford Uni AC  Bethanie Murray  109  18 mins 10 secs 
7th  Elswick Harriers  Robyn Bennett  18 mins 16 secs 
8th  Leeds City  Harriet Buswell  41  18 mins 29 secs 
9th  Morpeth Harriers  Gemma Floyd O35  84  18 mins 33 secs 
10th  Sunderland Harriers  Alice Smith  12  18 mins 36 secs 
11th  North Shields Poly  Carla Maley O35  72  18 mins 51 secs 
12th  Leeds City  Rachel Friend  92  19 mins 6 secs 
13th  Tyne Bridge  Sophie Marr  112  19 mins 18 secs 
14th  New Marske  Kath Aspin O50  10  19 mins 39 secs 
15th  Sunderland Harriers  Eve Quinn  16  19 mins 40 secs 
16th  Wallsend Harriers  Sarah Robson  85  19 mins 44 secs 
17th  Durham City  Kim Simpson  38  19 mins 50 secs 
18th  Tyne Bridge  Lucy Turzynski  43  19 mins 52 secs 
19th  Quakers RC  Dawn Richardson O45  105  19 mins 57 secs 
20th  Elswick Harriers  Elspeth Aspinall O40  75  20 mins 1 secs 
21st  North Shields Poly  Katherine Davis O45  45  20 mins 6 secs 
22nd  Sunderland Harriers  Vicky Younger O35  20 mins 8 secs 
23rd  Crook AC  Kirstan Farquhar O45  20 mins 9 secs 
24th  Unattached  Hannah Wright  90  20 mins 12 secs 
25th  Tyne Bridge  Megan Parkin  96  20 mins 14 secs 
26th  Tyne Bridge  Rachel Adamson  81  20 mins 15 secs 
27th  Gateshead Harriers  Gillian Manford O35  87  20 mins 19 secs 
28th  Saltwell Harriers  Ria Chaston  37  20 mins 22 secs 
29th  Aycliffe  Michelle Jan  111  20 mins 37 secs 
30th  Elswick Harriers  Catherine Lee  80  20 mins 40 secs 
31st  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  Heather Robinson O55  58  20 mins 46 secs 
32nd  Blackhill Bounders  Angela Bower O35  31  20 mins 47 secs 
33rd  Sunderland Harriers  Linda Mudford O35  15  20 mins 52 secs 
34th  Gateshead Harriers  Kate Chapman  30  20 mins 57 secs 
35th  Sunderland Harriers  Lauren Flaxen  13  21 mins 3 secs 
36th  Elswick Harriers  Jennifer Scarlett  21 mins 7 secs 
37th  North Shields Poly  Karen Gunn O50  77  21 mins 13 secs 
38th  Notts Ac  Emma Willians  108  21 mins 15 secs 
39th  Tyne Bridge  Nicola Brady  11  21 mins 23 secs 
40th  Elswick Harriers  Valerie Wilson O50  21 mins 27 secs 
41st  Wallsend Harriers  Emily Jame O35  113  21 mins 28 secs 
42nd  Heaton Harriers  Janine Routledge O35  21 mins 29 secs 
43rd  North Shields Poly  Christine Burns O35  40  21 mins 32 secs 
44th  Birtley AC  Shannei Curtis O35  21 mins 37 secs 
45th  Heaton Harriers  Lisa Harpin  91  21 mins 42 secs 
46th  Elswick Harriers  Lindsey Grant O35  106  21 mins 43 secs 
47th  Elvet Striders  Fiona Jones O35  97  21 mins 46 secs 
48th  Low Fell RC  Tara Robb  116  21 mins 47 secs 
49th  Gateshead Harriers  Rebecca Bennett  88  21 mins 49 secs 
50th  Gateshead Harriers  Maggie Lorraine O60  68  21 mins 54 secs 
51st  Houghton Harriers & AC  Gillian Tomlinson O45  104  21 mins 58 secs 
52nd  Aycliffe  Tracey Surtees  110  22 mins 5 secs 
53rd  Sunderland Harriers  Judith Shotton O50  44  22 mins 10 secs 
54th  Elswick Harriers  Jill Bennett O35  22 mins 16 secs 
55th  Blackhill Bounders  Amanda Phillips O45  29  22 mins 33 secs 
56th  Heaton Harriers  Jennifer Hughes  93  22 mins 35 secs 
57th  Tyne Bridge  Aimee Cook  34  22 mins 38 secs 
58th  South Shields  Chloe Smith  53  22 mins 41 secs 
59th  South Shields  Kirsty Stewart O35  55  22 mins 49 secs 
60th  Heaton Harriers  Jessie Hetherington  107  22 mins 55 secs 
61st  Kendal  Dianne Priestley O60  35  22 mins 55 secs 
62nd  Tyne Bridge  Sarah Chadwick  94  23 mins 5 secs 
63rd  South Shields  Melisa Cain O35  56  23 mins 13 secs 
64th  Saltwell Harriers  Sara Fenna O35  99  23 mins 17 secs 
65th  South Shields  Jemma Amin  50  23 mins 20 secs 
66th  Heaton Harriers  Ellen Cole  67  23 mins 34 secs 
67th  South Shields  Michelle Bays O50  57  23 mins 36 secs 
68th  Elvet Striders  Anna Seeley O45  100  23 mins 40 secs 
69th  South Shields  Susan Burgess  52  23 mins 51 secs 
70th  Unattached  Nicola Alderson  86  23 mins 55 secs 
71st  Unattached  Roseanne Dougan O35  82  23 mins 58 secs 
72nd  Sunderland Harriers  Grace Mackie  103  24 mins 1 secs 
73rd  Unattached  Carly Shaw  115  24 mins 36 secs 
74th  Elswick Harriers  Melissa Bateson O45  28  24 mins 41 secs 
75th  Sunderland Harriers  Denise Forster  24 mins 49 secs 
76th  Morpeth Harriers  Francesca Wilson  79  25 mins 25 secs 
77th  Sunderland Harriers  Susan Clughen O60  89  25 mins 33 secs 
78th  Elvet Striders  Catherine Smith O35  32  25 mins 47 secs 
79th  Sunderland Harriers  Debra James O45  64  25 mins 50 secs 
80th  Sunderland Harriers  Lucie Forster O35  66  26 mins 23 secs 
81st  Unattached  Ann Gash O50  98  26 mins 32 secs 
82nd  Tyne Bridge  Alison Bulman O35  23  26 mins 34 secs 
83rd  Sunderland Harriers  Debbie Mcrory O50  48  26 mins 40 secs 
84th  Unattached  Nicola Haddon O35  95  26 mins 41 secs 
85th  Tyne Bridge  Alison Habebi O50  61  26 mins 53 secs 
86th  Richmond & Zetland  Diane Adkins O50  17  27 mins 18 secs 
87th  Unattached  Carol Archer O50  114  27 mins 59 secs 
88th  Sunderland Strollers  Sue Tate O50  49  28 mins 28 secs 
89th  Unattached  Clare Lynch O35  73  28 mins 30 secs 
90th  Sunderland Harriers  Laura Tedstone O45  27  29 mins 33 secs 
91st  Sunderland Strollers  Mandy Preece O35  69  29 mins 38 secs 
92nd  Heaton Harriers  Janette Kilgour O60  101  31 mins 59 secs 
93rd  Newcastle Frontrunners  Carolyn Wood O45  70  32 mins 0 secs 
94th  Sunderland Strollers  Lisa Oliver O35  117  35 mins 32 secs 
95th  Sunderland Strollers  Elizabeth Hoyden O60  118  35 mins 36 secs 
96th  Unattached  Angela Jameson O35  102  35 mins 40 secs 
97th  Unattached  Emma Robson  119  46 mins 23 secs 
Position Club Name Number Result
1st  Durham City  Steve Everett O50  277  17 mins 11 secs 
2nd  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Keith Smith O50  290  17 mins 28 secs 
3rd  Sunderland Harriers  Tim Field O50  283  17 mins 51 secs 
4th  Unattached  Michael Taggart O50  254  17 mins 59 secs 
5th  Morpeth Harriers  Paul Waterson O50  292  18 mins 3 secs 
6th  Sunderland Harriers  Paul Redman O50  271  18 mins 16 secs 
7th  New Marske  Clive Thornton O50  253  18 mins 26 secs 
8th  North Shields Poly  Neil Dick O50  273  18 mins 52 secs 
9th  Sunderland Strollers  Ritchie Gerry O50  286  19 mins 10 secs 
10th  Morpeth Harriers  David Nicholson O60  275  19 mins 12 secs 
11th  Heaton Harriers  John James O60  613  19 mins 20 secs 
12th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Kenny Chambers O50  288  19 mins 29 secs 
13th  Durham City  Andy Biggs O50  282  19 mins 38 secs 
14th  Houghton Harriers & AC  David Cribben O50  608  19 mins 45 secs 
15th  North Shields Poly  Darren Suleman O50  607  19 mins 53 secs 
199th  Otley AC  Tony Walker O55  299  19 mins 54 secs 
16th  South Shields  Andrew Walker O50  262  19 mins 58 secs 
17th  Alnwick Harriers  David Hindmarsh O50  297  19 mins 59 secs 
18th  Unattached  John Davis O50  609  20 mins 17 secs 
19th  Crook AC  Geoff Hewitson O50  265  20 mins 26 secs 
20th  Elswick Harriers  Martin Sloan O60  272  20 mins 29 secs 
21st  Low Fell RC  John Watson O60  284  20 mins 36 secs 
22nd  Morpeth Harriers  Paul Bellingham O50  255  20 mins 37 secs 
23rd  Tyne Bridge Harriers  David Young O50  259  20 mins 50 secs 
24th  Sunderland Strollers  Dale Wilkinson O50  281  21 mins 5 secs 
25th  Aycliffe  Alan Wilks O60  298  21 mins 10 secs 
26th  Ashington  Billy Dobson O50  294  21 mins 14 secs 
27th  Unattached  Brian Anderson O50  611  21 mins 24 secs 
28th  Unattached  Mark Skelton O50  287  21 mins 36 secs 
29th  Elswick Harriers  Robert Lambert O50  276  21 mins 37 secs 
30th  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Chris Parkin O50  291  22 mins 9 secs 
31st  Sunderland Strollers  Joe Glancy O50  293  22 mins 14 secs 
32nd  Heaton Harriers  Colin Mcentee O60  261  22 mins 38 secs 
33rd  Elswick Harriers  Robert Wilson O50  280  22 mins 41 secs 
34th  Sunderland Harriers  Fred Judson O50  269  22 mins 46 secs 
35th  Sunderland Harriers  William Bittlestone O60  257  23 mins 16 secs 
36th  Unattached  Derrick Crove O50  606  23 mins 26 secs 
37th  Morpeth Harriers  Paul Bentley O70  295  23 mins 50 secs 
38th  Sunderland Strollers  John Barber O50  610  24 mins 21 secs 
39th  Hartlepool Burn Road  Peter Johnson O60  605  24 mins 23 secs 
40th  Durham City  Stuart Reay O50  251  24 mins 28 secs 
41st  Tyne Bridge Harriers  Neil Banks O50  289  24 mins 38 secs 
42nd  Unattached  Brian Taylor O50  266  25 mins 4 secs 
43rd  Unattached  Brian Hume O70  612  25 mins 13 secs 
44th  Durham City  Brian Brown O70  279  25 mins 31 secs 
45th  Sunderland Strollers  Ron Avery O60  285  28 mins 5 secs 
46th  Heaton Harriers  George Routledge O70  296  35 mins 36 secs