SUNDERLAND 5K ROAD RACES

Sunderland 5K

Sunderland 5K An Established Road Race in The North East of the UK.

Held July 21, 2022

The race is open to runners of all abilities, where you can run for your favourite charity. Planning on competing in the Great North Run in September, then this 5K event is a great addition to your training leading up to the event.

Please get in touch if you wish to query any results info@sunderlandharriers.org.uk


Position Name Club Number Result
1st  Finn Brodie  Morpeth Harriers & AC  222  14 mins 41 secs 
2nd  Carl Smith  North Shields Poly AC  170  14 mins 51 secs 
3rd  Connor Marshall  Morpeth Harriers & AC  113  15 mins 12 secs 
4th  Michael Hedley  Tyne Bridge Harriers  70  15 mins 13 secs 
5th  Chris Coulson  Houghton Harriers & AC  35  15 mins 18 secs 
6th  Peter Smallcombe  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  168  15 mins 20 secs 
7th  Stephen Jackson  Sunderland Harriers  86  15 mins 21 secs 
8th  Matthew Briggs  Morpeth Harriers & AC  242  15 mins 23 secs 
9th  Lewis McConnell  Birtley AC  117  15 mins 24.8 secs 
10th  Adam Hodgson  South Shields Harriers  77  15 mins 24.9 secs 
11th  Dave Richardson  Gateshead Harriers  152  15 mins 25 secs 
12th  Adrian Holliday  Border Harriers  80  15 mins 25.9 secs 
13th  Adam Hughes  Sunderland Harriers  83  15 mins 26 secs 
14th  Daniel O'Boyle  Durham City Harriers  218  15 mins 26.9 secs 
15th  Richard Johnson  Morpeth Harriers & AC  231  15 mins 27 secs 
16th  Liviu Ionita  Darlington Harriers & AC  85  15 mins 28 secs 
17th  Lewis Liddle  Elswick Harriers  109  15 mins 30 secs 
18th  James Largey  Darlington Harriers & AC  104  15 mins 34.9 secs 
19th  Joseph Wilson  North East Project  208  15 mins 35 secs 
20th  Kris Axon  Claremont Road Runners  15 mins 37 secs 
21st  Mark Hodgson  South Shields Harriers  76  15 mins 40 secs 
22nd  Jack Douglas  Gateshead Harriers  45  15 mins 42 secs 
23rd  Silas Christie  Gosforth Harriers  28  15 mins 45 secs 
24th  Duncan Hughes  Blackhill Bounders  82  15 mins 46 secs 
25th  Adam Pratt  Morpeth Harriers & AC  142  15 mins 55 secs 
26th  Nathan Reed  Sunderland Harriers  149  15 mins 59 secs 
27th  Reece Jefferson  Gateshead Harriers  87  16 mins 3.9 secs 
28th  Thomas Sursham  Wallsend Harriers  177  16 mins 4 secs 
29th  Sparrow Morley  Tyne Bridge Harriers  225  16 mins 5 secs 
30th  Louis Head  Heaton Harriers & AC  67  16 mins 6 secs 
31st  Jake Riding  Sunderland Harriers  153  16 mins 9 secs 
32nd  Josh Abrook  North York Moors AC  16 mins 11 secs 
33rd  Peter Hodgson  Blaydon Harriers  209  16 mins 15 secs 
34th  Lee Thompson  Crook & District AC  184  16 mins 17 secs 
35th  Joe Pomfrett  Sunderland Harriers  139  16 mins 19 secs 
36th  Zak Kettle  Tyne Bridge Harriers  98  16 mins 20 secs 
37th  Ben Sproats  North Shields Poly AC  173  16 mins 21 secs 
38th  Matthew Levison  Blaydon Harriers  207  16 mins 24 secs 
39th  David Young  Heaton Harriers & AC  203  16 mins 25.9 secs 
40th  Peter Grimoldby  Gateshead Harriers  58  16 mins 26 secs 
41st  James McNaney  Elvet Striders  123  16 mins 28 secs 
42nd  Greg Poulton  Birtley AC  221  16 mins 31 secs 
43rd  Ben Drennan  Wearside Triathlon Club  232  16 mins 35 secs 
44th  Connor Braithwaite  Tyne Bridge Harriers  19  16 mins 36 secs 
45th  Mark Snowball  Morpeth Harriers & AC  230  16 mins 39 secs 
46th  Ryan Neve  Gosforth Harriers  130  16 mins 40 secs 
47th  Paul Allan  Darlington Harriers & AC  16 mins 41 secs 
48th  Bryan Potts  Elvet Striders  141  16 mins 42 secs 
49th  John Surtees  Aycliffe Running Club  178  16 mins 43 secs 
50th  Sam Thurlbeck  Sunderland Harriers  186  16 mins 49.9 secs 
51st  Rudy McLeod  Alnwick Harriers  121  16 mins 50 secs 
52nd  Joseph Cherry  North Shields Poly AC  27  16 mins 51 secs 
53rd  Andrew Race  Unattached  145  16 mins 53 secs 
54th  Daniel Sherliker  Low Fell Running Club  162  16 mins 53 secs 
55th  Chris Auld  Sunderland Harriers  16 mins 54 secs 
56th  Alistair Maxwell  Jesmond Joggers  115  16 mins 54.9 secs 
57th  Adam Smith  North Shields Poly AC  169  16 mins 55 secs 
58th  Dean Standish  Darlington Harriers & AC  174  17 mins 0 secs 
59th  Robert Teasdale  Crook & District AC  183  17 mins 3 secs 
60th  Dan Lanes  Unattached  233  17 mins 5.9 secs 
61st  Alex Hird  Crook & District AC  215  17 mins 6 secs 
62nd  Jonny Malley  Gateshead Harriers  111  17 mins 8 secs 
63rd  Phil Sharpe  North East Project  161  17 mins 9 secs 
64th  Shaun Marshall  Darlington Harriers & AC  112  17 mins 10 secs 
65th  Sam Wood  Saltwell Harriers  200  17 mins 10 secs 
66th  Daniel Spoor  Elswick Harriers  172  17 mins 11 secs 
67th  Ben Ward  Gosforth Harriers  193  17 mins 11 secs 
68th  Scott Brady  Elswick Harriers  18  17 mins 13 secs 
69th  Jake Jansen  Blyth Running Club  229  17 mins 20 secs 
70th  Gareth Kyle  Aycliffe Running Club  101  17 mins 24 secs 
71st  Rory Graham  Houghton Harriers & AC  57  17 mins 27 secs 
72nd  Sam Etherington  Crook & District AC  51  17 mins 30 secs 
73rd  Iain McCulloch  Darlington Harriers & AC  235  17 mins 31 secs 
74th  Dillon Revel  Sunderland Harriers  150  17 mins 33 secs 
75th  Craig Buchanan  Birtley AC  214  17 mins 36 secs 
76th  Jonathon Collins  Unattached  31  17 mins 36.9 secs 
77th  Adam Harker  Darlington Harriers & AC  64  17 mins 37 secs 
78th  Daniel Curwen  Washington Running Club  38  17 mins 41 secs 
79th  Daniel Monaghan  Unattached  127  17 mins 41.9 secs 
80th  Sean Millington  North Shields Poly AC  239  17 mins 42 secs 
81st  Robert King  Sunderland Harriers  100  17 mins 54 secs 
82nd  Daniel Anderson  Sunderland Strollers  223  17 mins 56 secs 
83rd  Lee Johnson  Washington Running Club  88  17 mins 57 secs 
84th  Craig Hodgson  Unattached  78  18 mins 1 secs 
85th  Craig Miles  North East Project  125  18 mins 6 secs 
86th  Matthew Burton  South Shields Harriers  22  18 mins 7 secs 
87th  Ben McMain  Jesmond Joggers  122  18 mins 21 secs 
88th  Joe Willis  Sunderland Harriers  199  18 mins 22 secs 
89th  Mark Head  Sunderland Harriers  68  18 mins 31 secs 
90th  Douglas Tickner  Tyne Bridge Harriers  187  18 mins 32.9 secs 
91st  Ted Kerby  Darlington Harriers & AC  95  18 mins 33 secs 
92nd  Lewis Fraser  Washington Running Club  54  18 mins 34.8 secs 
93rd  Andrew Heide  North Shields Poly AC  71  18 mins 34.9 secs 
94th  Jack Taylor-Burns  North Shields Poly AC  182  18 mins 35 secs 
95th  Thomas Bell  Heaton Harriers & AC  10  18 mins 37 secs 
96th  David Lash  Sunderland Harriers  106  18 mins 38 secs 
97th  Mark Best  Heaton Harriers & AC  237  18 mins 39 secs 
98th  Jake Moir  Tyne Bridge Harriers  126  18 mins 42 secs 
99th  Paul Mclachan  Sunderland Harriers  120  18 mins 45 secs 
100th  Andrew Hughes  Sunderland Harriers  84  18 mins 49 secs 
101st  Paul Redman  Sunderland Harriers  148  18 mins 56 secs 
102nd  Lewis Littlewood  Durham City Harriers  217  19 mins 0 secs 
103rd  Jonny Mason  Unattached  114  19 mins 6 secs 
104th  Darren Dodd  Sunderland Harriers  43  19 mins 12 secs 
105th  Michael Laverick  Unattached  107  19 mins 15 secs 
106th  Mark Poole  North East Project  140  19 mins 22 secs 
107th  Chris Pickersgill  Sunderland Strollers  138  19 mins 28 secs 
108th  Aaron Fletcher  Saltwell Harriers  236  19 mins 33 secs 
109th  Kevin Brown  South Shields Harriers  243  20 mins 12 secs 
110th  Hugo Willis  Unattached  226  20 mins 27 secs 
111th  James Glover  North East Project  56  20 mins 52 secs 
112th  Daniel Burton  South Shields Harriers  23  21 mins 14 secs 
113th  Paul Dellow  Washington Running Club  41  21 mins 17 secs 
114th  Dean Phillips  Sunderland Harriers  137  21 mins 22 secs 
115th  Shaun Bagley  Sunderland Harriers  21 mins 46 secs 
116th  Michael Nemeth  Tyne Bridge Harriers  129  22 mins 17 secs 
117th  Darren Jarrett  Sunderland Strollers  213  22 mins 21 secs 
118th  Adam Gardner  Wallsend Harriers  244  25 mins 59 secs 
119th  Danny Oakley  Crook & District AC  132  26 mins 17 secs 
120th  Alan Chapman  Sunderland Harriers  26  27 mins 14 secs 
Position Name Club Number Result
1st  Molly Pace  North Shields Poly AC  43  17 mins 49 secs 
2nd  Steph. Maclean-Dann  North Shields Poly AC  36  18 mins 17 secs 
3rd  Kathryn Stevenson  Tyne Bridge Harriers  60  18 mins 29 secs 
4th  Shona Haston  Newcastle Univ. AC  26  18 mins 42 secs 
5th  Imogen Bungay  Elswick Harriers  75  18 mins 48 secs 
6th  Jess Fox  Sunderland Harriers  20  18 mins 51 secs 
7th  Jacqueline Penn  North Shields Poly AC  44  18 mins 58 secs 
8th  Amy Callaghan  Sunderland Harriers  19 mins 1 secs 
9th  Claire Harlow  North Shields Poly AC  25  19 mins 10 secs 
10th  Kim Simpson  Gateshead Harriers  53  19 mins 15 secs 
11th  Kirsty Lowery  Sunderland Strollers  35  19 mins 18 secs 
12th  Lyndsey Thompson  Tyne Bridge Harriers  65  19 mins 26 secs 
13th  Nicole Mcintyre  Tyne Bridge Harriers  37  19 mins 31 secs 
14th  Felicity Smith  Elswick Harriers  56  19 mins 36 secs 
15th  Sarah Lawson  Morpeth Harriers & AC  33  19 mins 37 secs 
16th  Rachel Taylor  Unattached  78  19 mins 38 secs 
17th  Alex Ross  Wallsend Harriers  51  19 mins 49 secs 
18th  Rebecca Cairns  Washington Running Club  19 mins 50 secs 
19th  Georgina Barlow  North Shields Poly AC  19 mins 58 secs 
20th  Kate Storey  Crook & District AC  62  20 mins 2 secs 
21st  Julia Johnstone  Unattached  30  20 mins 9.8 secs 
22nd  Laura Smith  Heaton Harriers & AC  55  20 mins 9.9 secs 
23rd  Emily James  Wallsend Harriers  29  20 mins 10 secs 
24th  Joanne Raine  Crook & District AC  48  20 mins 12 secs 
25th  Izzy Sharrock  Jesmond Joggers  52  20 mins 13 secs 
26th  Christine Burns  North Shields Poly AC  20 mins 16 secs 
27th  Rachel Turnbull  Tyne Bridge Harriers  67  20 mins 26 secs 
28th  Jen Tomlin  Sunderland Harriers  66  20 mins 37.9 secs 
29th  Carly Ellis  Blyth Running Club  16  20 mins 38 secs 
30th  Nicola Powley  Washington Running Club  47  20 mins 40 secs 
31st  Linda Mudford  Sunderland Harriers  40  20 mins 59 secs 
32nd  Claire Cook  Sunderland Harriers  12  21 mins 6 secs 
33rd  Laura Percy  Heaton Harriers & AC  45  21 mins 18 secs 
34th  Alexandra Charlton  Washington Running Club  11  21 mins 26 secs 
35th  Natasha Steel  Sunderland Harriers  59  21 mins 29 secs 
36th  Caroline Teasdale  Crook & District AC  64  21 mins 30 secs 
37th  Karen Smith  Ashington Hirst RC  54  21 mins 35 secs 
38th  Vicky Haswell  Sunderland Harriers  27  21 mins 45 secs 
39th  Susan Burgess  South Shields Harriers  21 mins 52 secs 
40th  Alison Dixon  North Shields Poly AC  15  22 mins 1 secs 
41st  Quynh Nguyen  North Shields Poly AC  41  22 mins 7 secs 
42nd  Heather Robinson  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  49  22 mins 12 secs 
43rd  Melanie Riley  Crook & District AC  76  22 mins 24 secs 
44th  Eden Ratcliffe  Elswick Harriers  146  22 mins 34 secs 
45th  Nicole Overy  Sunderland Strollers  42  22 mins 38 secs 
46th  Kayleigh Pickersgill  Sunderland Strollers  46  22 mins 54 secs 
47th  Alyson Mcourt  Sunderland Harriers  38  23 mins 21 secs 
48th  Jennifer Hughes  Heaton Harriers & AC  74  23 mins 35 secs 
49th  Michelle Embleton  Ashington Hirst RC  17  23 mins 55 secs 
50th  Helen Hall  North East Project  23  24 mins 21 secs 
51st  Mel Makaveli  Sunderland Harriers  72  24 mins 30 secs 
52nd  Emma Hall  Ashington Hirst RC  24  24 mins 35 secs 
53rd  Sue Cartwright  Unattached  10  24 mins 36 secs 
54th  Carolle Speed  North Shields Poly AC  57  24 mins 46 secs 
55th  Sarah Lake  Sunderland Strollers  32  24 mins 53 secs 
56th  Amanda Waller  North East Project  68  24 mins 57 secs 
57th  Alison Cummings  Blyth Running Club  13  25 mins 9 secs 
58th  Diane Wood  Durham City Harriers  70  25 mins 19 secs 
59th  Vicki Thompson  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  73  25 mins 25 secs 
60th  Christine Woods  Durham City Harriers  71  25 mins 49 secs 
61st  Nicola Hern  Sunderland Strollers  28  27 mins 24 secs 
62nd  Yvonne Blewitt  Aycliffe Running Club  29 mins 46 secs 
63rd  Claire Bowman  North East Project  29 mins 49 secs 
64th  Janette Kilgour  Heaton Harriers & AC  31  31 mins 56 secs 
Position Name Club Number Result
1st  Jarlath McKenna (M40)  Bristol & West AC  119  14 mins 56 secs 
2nd  Mark Walsh (M40)  Salford Harriers & AC  192  15 mins 7 secs 
3rd  Andrew Heppell (M40)  Gosforth Harriers  240  16 mins 4 secs 
4th  Mick Jones (M40)  Unattached  90  16 mins 10 secs 
5th  John Clifford (M50)  Darlington Harriers & AC  30  16 mins 38 secs 
6th  Matt Walker (M40)  Durham City Harriers  224  16 mins 40 secs 
7th  Gareth Pritchard (M40)  Vegan Runners UK  143  16 mins 41 secs 
8th  Richard Harrison (M40)  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  65  16 mins 46 secs 
9th  Chris West (M40)  Unattached  197  16 mins 51 secs 
10th  Rory McConnachy (M40)  North Shields Poly AC  116  16 mins 52 secs 
11th  Chris Camps (M40)  South Shields Harriers  25  16 mins 55 secs 
12th  Paul Robson (M50)  Wearside Triathlon Club  157  16 mins 58 secs 
13th  Andrew Forbes (M40)  Sunderland Strollers  53  17 mins 1 secs 
14th  Ian Dunn (M40)  North Shields Poly AC  212  17 mins 3 secs 
15th  Graeme Watt (M40)  Elvet Striders  194  17 mins 4 secs 
16th  Michael Parkinson (M50)  North Shields Poly AC  136  17 mins 7 secs 
17th  Nigel Simpson (M40)  Birtley AC  163  17 mins 12 secs 
18th  Jeff McGurty (M40)  South Shields Harriers  118  17 mins 17 secs 
19th  Michael Littlewood (M40)  Elvet Striders  216  17 mins 18 secs 
20th  Jonathan Boxshall (M40)  North Shields Poly AC  245  17 mins 28.9 secs 
21st  Gavin Duke (M40)  North Shields Poly AC  47  17 mins 29 secs 
22nd  Tim Kelso (M40)  Unattached  94  17 mins 30 secs 
23rd  Andy Hardy (M50)  Billingham Marsh House H.  63  17 mins 34 secs 
24th  Wayne Pearson (M50)  Crook & District AC  227  17 mins 36 secs 
25th  Chris Dwyer (M40)  Sunderland Strollers  50  17 mins 41 secs 
26th  Dez Fielden (M50)  Aycliffe Running Club  52  17 mins 43 secs 
27th  Graham Hindmarsh (M40)  Darlington Harriers & AC  75  17 mins 46 secs 
28th  Tom Dowling (M40)  Jesmond Joggers  46  17 mins 49 secs 
29th  Steven Robertson (M40)  Elswick Harriers  155  17 mins 50 secs 
30th  Paul Owen (M40)  South Shields Harriers  135  17 mins 51 secs 
31st  Graeme Thorpe (M40)  Morpeth Harriers & AC  185  17 mins 51 secs 
32nd  Richard Campbell (M40)  Aycliffe Running Club  24  17 mins 54 secs 
33rd  John Donneky (M40)  Derwentside AC  44  17 mins 55 secs 
34th  Andrew Bainbridge (M40)  Darlington Harriers & AC  18 mins 0 secs 
35th  Garry Reay (M50)  Unattached  147  18 mins 3 secs 
36th  Richard Tailford (M50)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  180  18 mins 13 secs 
37th  Steve Johnson (M50)  Houghton Harriers & AC  89  18 mins 13 secs 
38th  Gary Weir (M40)  Blyth Running Club  195  18 mins 21 secs 
39th  Neil Procter (M40)  Sunderland Strollers  144  18 mins 27 secs 
40th  Philip Tickner (M40)  Durham City Harriers  188  18 mins 28 secs 
41st  Richard Houghton (M40)  Elswick Harriers  81  18 mins 31 secs 
42nd  Shaun Kerry (M50)  Houghton Harriers & AC  96  18 mins 33 secs 
43rd  Floyd L Jones (M50)  Aycliffe Running Club  91  18 mins 36 secs 
44th  Kevin Craig (M40)  South Shields Harriers  36  18 mins 39 secs 
45th  Richard Conder (M40)  Low Fell Running Club  32  18 mins 43 secs 
46th  Chris Waite (M50)  North Shields Poly AC  190  18 mins 53 secs 
47th  Stuart Joyce (M50)  Aycliffe Running Club  92  18 mins 54 secs 
48th  Graeme Pullan (M40)  Wearside Triathlon Club  205  18 mins 59 secs 
49th  Alan Cooney (M40)  Sunderland Strollers  34  19 mins 3 secs 
50th  Vaughan Hemy (M50)  North Shields Poly AC  72  19 mins 18 secs 
51st  Chris George (M40)  Heaton Harriers & AC  55  19 mins 18 secs 
52nd  David Nicholson (M60)  Morpeth Harriers & AC  131  19 mins 19 secs 
53rd  Danny Wade (M40)  Low Fell Running Club  241  19 mins 21 secs 
54th  Dave Hartis (M40)  Unattached  66  19 mins 24 secs 
55th  Stephen Kettle (M50)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  97  19 mins 32 secs 
56th  Paul Delaney (M50)  Durham City Harriers  40  19 mins 33 secs 
57th  R. Darker (M60)  Sunderland Strollers  238  19 mins 51 secs 
58th  Gary Dunmore (M50)  Sunderland Strollers  48  19 mins 59 secs 
59th  Joseph Hodson (M40)  Washington Running Club  79  20 mins 0 secs 
60th  Andy Talbot (M60)  Aycliffe Running Club  181  20 mins 11 secs 
61st  Stuart Kelsey (M40)  Heaton Harriers & AC  93  20 mins 16 secs 
62nd  Simon Wells (M50)  Jesmond Joggers  196  20 mins 20 secs 
63rd  Colin Rogerson (M40)  North Shields Poly AC  159  20 mins 22 secs 
64th  John Younger (M40)  Blyth Running Club  204  20 mins 26 secs 
65th  Paul Bowman (M60)  North York Moors AC  17  20 mins 34 secs 
66th  Daniel King (M40)  Unattached  99  20 mins 44 secs 
67th  Robert Lambert (M50)  Elswick Harriers  102  20 mins 52 secs 
68th  Peter Sloan (M60)  Elswick Harriers  167  21 mins 0 secs 
69th  Dave Wallace (M60)  Hartlepool Burn Road Harr  191  21 mins 5 secs 
70th  Matthew Gwilym (M40)  Durham City Harriers  234  21 mins 8 secs 
71st  Michael Robson (M40)  Washington Running Club  158  21 mins 35 secs 
72nd  Trevor Needham (M60)  Aycliffe Running Club  128  21 mins 40 secs 
73rd  Christopher Wilks (M50)  Unattached  220  22 mins 15 secs 
74th  Mark Dutton (M50)  North Shields Poly AC  49  22 mins 17 secs 
75th  Mick Skirving (M50)  Hartlepool Burn Road Harr  166  22 mins 36 secs 
76th  Mark Skelton (M60)  Unattached  165  23 mins 7 secs 
77th  David Bungay (M50)  Elswick Harriers  211  23 mins 42 secs 
78th  Alan Wicks (M60)  Aycliffe Running Club  219  23 mins 48 secs 
79th  Mark Barrett (M50)  North Shields Poly AC  24 mins 8 secs 
80th  David Stothard (M50)  Aycliffe Running Club  175  24 mins 36 secs 
81st  James De (M50)  Unattached  228  25 mins 11 secs 
82nd  Philip McCluskey (M50)  Vegan Runners UK  210  25 mins 12 secs 
83rd  Philip Healey (M60)  Crook & District AC  299  28 mins 50 secs 
84th  George Cawkwell (M60)  Crook & District AC  206  29 mins 0 secs 
85th  George Routledge (M60)  Heaton Harriers & AC  160  35 mins 48 secs