SUNDERLAND 5K ROAD RACES

Sunderland 5K

Sunderland 5K An Established Road Race in The North East of the UK.

Held July 11, 2019

The race is open to runners of all abilities, where you can run for your favourite charity. Planning on competing in the Great North Run in September, then this 5K event is a great addition to your training leading up to the event.


Position Name Club Number Result
1st  Sam Hancox  Morpeth Harriers & AC  106  15 mins 2 secs 
2nd  Jarlath Mckenna (O35)  Bristol and West AC  119  15 mins 3 secs 
3rd  Kieran Walker  Middlesbrough Athletic Club Mandale  145  15 mins 9 secs 
4th  Jordan Bell  Blackhill Bounders  72  15 mins 26 secs 
5th  Liam Taylor  Sunderland Harriers  29  15 mins 27 secs 
6th  Thomas Straughan  Morpeth Harriers & Ac  166  15 mins 28 secs 
7th  Paul Coon (O35)  Salford Harriers  139  15 mins 36 secs 
8th  Karl Taylor  Morpeth Harriers & AC  173  15 mins 40 secs 
9th  Stephen Jackson (O35)  Elvet Striders  134  15 mins 41 secs 
10th  Sparrow Morley  Tyne Bridge Harriers  180  15 mins 44 secs 
11th  Alex Kiel  New Marske Harriers Club  129  15 mins 47 secs 
12th  Nathan Reed  Sunderland Harriers  15 mins 49 secs 
13th  Rowan Bennett  Morpeth Harriers & AC  111  15 mins 50 secs 
14th  Kevin Jeffress (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  10  15 mins 51 secs 
15th  Paul Allan  Darlington H & AC  57  15 mins 58 secs 
16th  Craig Gunn  Sunderland Harriers  18  15 mins 59 secs 
17th  James Meader  Heaton Harriers & AC  99  15 mins 59 secs 
18th  Mark Anderson (O35)  Sunderland Strollers  160  16 mins 1 secs 
19th  George Rudman  Blaydon Harriers & AC  46  16 mins 3 secs 
20th  Ian Dixon (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  16 mins 5 secs 
21st  Chris Thornley  Bedford & County AC  181  16 mins 6 secs 
22nd  Cameron Grey  Tynedale Harriers & Ac  167  16 mins 10 secs 
23rd  Michael Barker (O35)  Sunderland Harriers  26  16 mins 12 secs 
24th  Luke Piper  East Cheshire Harriers & Tameside AC  161  16 mins 13 secs 
25th  James Mckenzie  Heaton Harriers & AC  171  16 mins 18 secs 
26th  Mark Snowball  Morpeth Harriers & AC  137  16 mins 19 secs 
27th  Richard Johnson  Morpeth Harriers & AC  130  16 mins 22 secs 
28th  James Oldfield  Unattached  188  16 mins 23 secs 
29th  Steven Medd (O40)  Gateshead Harriers & AC  165  16 mins 25 secs 
30th  Martin Walker (O45)  Unattached  95  16 mins 26 secs 
31st  Leon Foster (O35)  Leeds City Athletic Club  162  16 mins 27 secs 
32nd  Lee James Dover  Houghton Harriers & AC  163  16 mins 27 secs 
33rd  Connor Braithwaite  Tyne Bridge Harriers  74  16 mins 28 secs 
34th  Sean Mackie  Sunderland Harriers  176  16 mins 33 secs 
35th  Josh Abrook  North York Moors AC  114  16 mins 36 secs 
36th  Wes Tarn (O40)  Darlington H & AC  67  16 mins 37 secs 
37th  Mark Hodgson  South Shields Harriers & AC  140  16 mins 37 secs 
38th  Thomas Innes  Morpeth Harriers & AC  120  16 mins 38 secs 
39th  Ben Palmer  Middlesbrough Athletic Club Mandale  144  16 mins 38 secs 
40th  Gregory Poulton  Birtley AC  93  16 mins 42 secs 
41st  Alex Muir  Blaydon Harriers & AC  136  16 mins 42 secs 
42nd  Andrew Bell (O35)  Unattached  52  16 mins 43 secs 
43rd  Jevan Robertson  Tyne Bridge Harriers  146  16 mins 45 secs 
44th  Joe Pomfret  Sunderland Harriers  185  16 mins 48 secs 
45th  Steven Mcmahon (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  16 mins 49 secs 
46th  Andrew Alderson (O35)  Blaydon Harriers & AC  105  16 mins 55 secs 
47th  Josh Lincoln  Richmond & Zetland Harriers  89  16 mins 58 secs 
48th  Merhawi Goytom  Sunderland Harriers  178  17 mins 5 secs 
49th  Callum Thom  Sunderland Harriers  17 mins 5 secs 
50th  Jonathan Wilkinson  Durham City  141  17 mins 6 secs 
51st  Chris Jackson (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  13  17 mins 11 secs 
52nd  Lee Dickens (O35)  South Shields Harriers & AC  125  17 mins 12 secs 
53rd  Michael Parkinson (O45)  North Shields Poly  61  17 mins 12 secs 
54th  Shaun Marshall  Darlington H & AC  127  17 mins 12 secs 
55th  Andrew Ball (O40)  Elswick Harriers  37  17 mins 15 secs 
56th  Harry Potter  North York Moors AC  104  17 mins 17 secs 
57th  Georgie Hebdon  Elvet Striders  83  17 mins 18 secs 
58th  Christopher Huitson  Tyne Bridge Harriers  41  17 mins 21 secs 
59th  Nigel Simpson (O40)  Birtley AC  172  17 mins 25 secs 
60th  Chris Dwyer (O35)  Sunderland Strollers  133  17 mins 29 secs 
61st  Michael Littlewood (O40)  Elvet Striders  113  17 mins 30 secs 
62nd  Jeff Mcgurty (O40)  South Shields Harriers & AC  87  17 mins 31 secs 
63rd  Gareth Hurst  Unattached  126  17 mins 41 secs 
64th  Daniel Anderson  Sunderland Strollers  179  17 mins 44 secs 
65th  Sam Thurlbeck  Sunderland Harriers  23  17 mins 45 secs 
66th  Cameron Lawton  Sunderland Harriers  27  17 mins 52 secs 
67th  Simon Rogers (O45)  Darlington H & AC  109  17 mins 53 secs 
68th  Leigh Towers (O45)  Unattached  153  17 mins 54 secs 
69th  Paul Mclachlan  Sunderland Harriers  19  17 mins 55 secs 
70th  Gavin Duke (O40)  North Shields Poly  124  17 mins 57 secs 
71st  Scott Brady  Elswick Harriers  86  17 mins 57 secs 
72nd  Jon Moss (O35)  Unattached  108  18 mins 1 secs 
73rd  Steven Gordon (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  12  18 mins 3 secs 
74th  Steven Robertson (O40)  Elswick Harriers  45  18 mins 5 secs 
75th  Paul Mcgough (O45)  North York Moors AC  183  18 mins 6 secs 
76th  Stephen Mussett   Unattached  75  18 mins 8 secs 
77th  Richard Campbell (O35)  Aycliffe Running Club  128  18 mins 8 secs 
78th  Craig Downs (O40)  Crook AC  80  18 mins 9 secs 
79th  Darren Stoker (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  16  18 mins 10 secs 
80th  Henry Carter  Spenborough & Dist AC  164  18 mins 12 secs 
81st  Stephen Hamil (O45)  Durham City  59  18 mins 12 secs 
82nd  Phil Ray (O40)  Elvet Striders  55  18 mins 13 secs 
83rd  Martin Blenkinsopp (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  21  18 mins 14 secs 
84th  Barry Talman (O40)  Darlington H & AC  66  18 mins 17 secs 
85th  Richard Houghton (O35)  Elswick Harriers  36  18 mins 19 secs 
86th  Jordon Cairns  Heaton Harriers & AC  138  18 mins 19 secs 
87th  Ryan Williams  Unattached  151  18 mins 19 secs 
88th  Paul Roddy (O35)  Washington Running Club  117  18 mins 19 secs 
89th  Ian-james Elder  Wallsend Harriers & AC  88  18 mins 19 secs 
90th  Andy Wigmore (O40)  Wallsend Harriers & AC  110  18 mins 20 secs 
91st  Matt Diment  Blyth Running Club  51  18 mins 22 secs 
92nd  Matthew Gwilym (O35)  Durham City  31  18 mins 25 secs 
93rd  Kris Cantle  Sunderland Harriers  24  18 mins 34 secs 
94th  Richard Fawcett (O35)  North York Moors AC  143  18 mins 40 secs 
95th  Calum Mills  Heaton Harriers & AC  78  18 mins 42 secs 
96th  Karl Hume (O45)  Darlington H & AC  68  18 mins 43 secs 
97th  Paul Reinick  Sunderland Harriers  169  18 mins 45 secs 
98th  Adam Harker  Darlington H & AC  33  18 mins 45 secs 
99th  Simon Lyon (O35)  Wallsend Harriers & AC  118  18 mins 48 secs 
100th  Adam Hamilton  Wallsend Harriers & AC  38  18 mins 49 secs 
101st  Steven Colby (O35)  North Shields Poly  64  18 mins 51 secs 
102nd  Jonathan Rewcastle  Elswick Harriers  149  18 mins 54 secs 
103rd  Christopher Bell  Sunderland Harriers  190  18 mins 59 secs 
104th  Christopher West (O35)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  73  19 mins 0 secs 
105th  Dave Hartis (O35)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  65  19 mins 0 secs 
106th  Alan Cunningham (O45)  Unattached  62  19 mins 5 secs 
107th  Paul Mander  Unattached  184  19 mins 9 secs 
108th  Malcolm Leece (O45)  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  147  19 mins 10 secs 
109th  Declan Munnelly (O40)  Sedgefield Harriers  191  19 mins 13 secs 
110th  Ian Sanderson (O45)  Valley Striders AC  82  19 mins 15 secs 
111th  Chris Pearce (O45)  Elswick Harriers  58  19 mins 16 secs 
112th  Peter Jobes  Heaton Harriers & AC  174  19 mins 18 secs 
113th  Alan Knebel (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  19 mins 19 secs 
114th  Jon Parker (O35)  North York Moors AC  81  19 mins 21 secs 
115th  Matthew Fletcher (O40)  Unattached  47  19 mins 22 secs 
116th  Rhys Clark  Sunderland Harriers  28  19 mins 23 secs 
117th  David Lash (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  14  19 mins 25 secs 
118th  David Hulse  Unattached  170  19 mins 28 secs 
119th  Carl Marshall (O40)  Elswick Harriers  43  19 mins 30 secs 
120th  Chris Davison  Sunderland Harriers  177  19 mins 35 secs 
121st  Ian Ruddick (O40)  Unattached  98  19 mins 43 secs 
122nd  Lee Pattinson (O40)  Wallsend Harriers & AC  71  19 mins 45 secs 
123rd  Thomas Bell (O35)  Heaton Harriers & AC  123  19 mins 48 secs 
124th  Lee Coulson (O40)  Elswick Harriers  35  19 mins 54 secs 
125th  Paul Seed (O40)  North Shields Poly  187  20 mins 14 secs 
126th  Ben Hall (O35)  Elswick Harriers  107  20 mins 16 secs 
127th  Reece Black  Unattached  63  20 mins 24 secs 
128th  Ben Ryan  Billingham Marsh House Harriers  150  20 mins 26 secs 
129th  Matthew Carr (O40)  Elvet Striders  56  20 mins 38 secs 
130th  Trevor Jones (O40)  Blackhill Bounders  54  20 mins 39 secs 
131st  Andrew Hughes (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  20 mins 42 secs 
132nd  Mark Best  Heaton Harriers & AC  186  20 mins 42 secs 
133rd  Mark Bainbridge  Aycliffe Running Club  142  20 mins 44 secs 
134th  Jamie Wilson (O35)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  92  20 mins 49 secs 
135th  Daniel Nettle (O45)  Elswick Harriers  70  20 mins 49 secs 
136th  Stephen Taylor (O35)  Wallsend Harriers & AC  116  20 mins 55 secs 
137th  Karl Robinson (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  11  21 mins 1 secs 
138th  Michael Clegg (O35)  Elswick Harriers  34  21 mins 7 secs 
139th  Keith Odonnell (O45)  Wallsend Harriers & AC  112  21 mins 16 secs 
140th  Chris Parker  Sunderland Strollers  101  21 mins 27 secs 
141st  Peter Telford (O45)  Durham City  152  21 mins 33 secs 
142nd  Shaun Bagley  Sunderland Harriers  25  21 mins 36 secs 
143rd  Barry Marlee (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  22  21 mins 37 secs 
144th  Howard Maclennan (O45)  Claremont Road Runners  32  21 mins 52 secs 
145th  David Bullock  Heaton Harriers & AC  121  21 mins 55 secs 
146th  Jaxon Douglass  Unattached  175  22 mins 18 secs 
147th  Steven Corner (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  22 mins 21 secs 
148th  Patrick Greene (O45)  Unattached  156  22 mins 43 secs 
149th  David Cornish (O35)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  158  22 mins 58 secs 
150th  Adam Gardner  Unattached  189  23 mins 40 secs 
151st  Gavin Cowen (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  168  23 mins 46 secs 
152nd  Robert Clark (O35)  Unattached  97  23 mins 48 secs 
153rd  Paul Frame (O45)  Sedgefield Harriers  131  24 mins 10 secs 
154th  Mark Chapman (O40)  Sedgefield Harriers  182  24 mins 11 secs 
155th  John Ryan  Elswick Harriers  103  24 mins 15 secs 
156th  Sam Rudd (O35)  Sedgefield Harriers  132  24 mins 18 secs 
157th  Simon Kirkley (O45)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  122  24 mins 19 secs 
158th  John Joseph Richardson   Aycliffe Running Club  154  25 mins 7 secs 
Position Name Club Number Result
1st  Charlotte Penfold  North Shields Poly  76  17 mins 40 secs 
2nd  Sophie Burnett  Birtley AC  100  17 mins 46 secs 
3rd  Danielle Smythe  Heaton Harriers & AC  92  17 mins 58 secs 
4th  Hannah Wood  Low Fell RC  101  18 mins 15 secs 
5th  Robyn Bennett  Morpeth Harriers & AC  74  18 mins 22 secs 
6th  Louise Talman (O35)  Darlington H & AC  42  18 mins 36 secs 
7th  Rachelle Falloon  Morpeth Harriers & AC  115  18 mins 54 secs 
8th  Helen King (O40)  Morpeth Harriers & AC  56  19 mins 4 secs 
9th  Amy Fuller  Elswick Harriers  24  19 mins 5 secs 
10th  Lorna Macdonald  Morpeth Harriers & AC  20  19 mins 6 secs 
11th  Rachel Adamson  Tyne Bridge Harriers  105  19 mins 23 secs 
12th  Gemma Harcombe-moore   Tamworth AC  71  19 mins 26 secs 
13th  Catriona Macdonald  Morpeth Harriers & AC  64  19 mins 27 secs 
14th  Jenna Wilkinson  Sunderland Harriers  19 mins 30 secs 
15th  Kathryn Stevenson (O45)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  48  19 mins 32 secs 
16th  Sophie Marr  Tyne Bridge Harriers  122  19 mins 36 secs 
17th  Jacqueline Etherington (O40)  Sunderland Harriers  19 mins 43 secs 
18th  Amy Callaghan  Sunderland Harriers  19 mins 49 secs 
19th  Jessica Fox  Sunderland Harriers  120  19 mins 49 secs 
20th  Rachel Gill (O35)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  37  20 mins 0 secs 
21st  Becky Coleman (O40)  North Shields Poly  117  20 mins 1 secs 
22nd  Michelle Thompson (O35)  North Shields Poly  31  20 mins 1 secs 
23rd  Joanne Lee (O45)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  67  20 mins 6 secs 
24th  Catherine Lee (O35)  Unattached  62  20 mins 39 secs 
25th  Rachel Bentley  Valley Striders AC  28  20 mins 45 secs 
26th  Amy Baker  Gateshead Harriers & AC  125  20 mins 46 secs 
27th  Kirsty Walker  Birtley AC  44  21 mins 3 secs 
28th  Carly Henderson  South Shields Harriers & AC  78  21 mins 12 secs 
29th  Roselle Oberholzer (O55)  Blaydon Harriers & AC  94  21 mins 13 secs 
30th  Robyn Naylor  Elswick Harriers  124  21 mins 14 secs 
31st  Nina Cameron (O45)  Heaton Harriers & AC  113  21 mins 27 secs 
32nd  Jennifer Tomlin  Sunderland Harriers  21 mins 32 secs 
33rd  Katy Walton (O35)  Elvet Striders  118  21 mins 39 secs 
34th  Laura Smith  Heaton Harriers & AC  25  21 mins 41 secs 
35th  Arabella Pearce (O45)  Elswick Harriers  35  21 mins 44 secs 
36th  Jenna Maynard  Sunderland Strollers  57  21 mins 56 secs 
37th  Rosie Warnett (O35)  Sedgefield Harriers  106  22 mins 2 secs 
38th  Susanne Stephenson (O50)  Elswick Harriers  82  22 mins 3 secs 
39th  Corrine Whaling (O35)  Elvet Striders  80  22 mins 12 secs 
40th  Kelly Bentley (O50)  Birtley AC  29  22 mins 16 secs 
41st  Paula Goodson (O50)  Sunderland Harriers  22 mins 16 secs 
42nd  Yamuna Thiru (O50)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  58  22 mins 17 secs 
43rd  Shannel Curtis (O40)  Birtley AC  109  22 mins 21 secs 
44th  Marie Walker (O50)  Sedgefield Harriers  55  22 mins 34 secs 
45th  Hannah Mcrae  Blaydon Harriers & AC  104  22 mins 35 secs 
46th  Emma Cantle (O35)  Unattached  108  23 mins 3 secs 
47th  Grace Mackie  Sunderland Harriers  131  23 mins 5 secs 
48th  Lindsey Quinn  Morpeth Harriers & AC  65  23 mins 6 secs 
49th  Michelle Oneill (O50)  Sunderland Harriers  23 mins 10 secs 
50th  Janice Kelly (O50)  Run Peterlee  96  23 mins 13 secs 
51st  Dionne Hamil (O45)  Durham City  21  23 mins 18 secs 
52nd  Doreen Dickinson (O55)  Sunderland Harriers  13  23 mins 24 secs 
53rd  Lisa Martin (O45)  Sedgefield Harriers  30  23 mins 29 secs 
54th  Kim Bennett (O45)  Elvet Striders  81  23 mins 45 secs 
55th  Joanne Mitchinson (O45)  Washington Running Club  70  23 mins 46 secs 
56th  Melissa Bateson (O50)  Elswick Harriers  45  24 mins 8 secs 
57th  Allyson Mccourt (O50)  Sunderland Harriers  24 mins 12 secs 
58th  Catherine Morris (O50)  Sunderland Harriers  16  24 mins 13 secs 
59th  Fay Uphill (O35)  Sedgefield Harriers  69  24 mins 16 secs 
60th  Nova Tarn (O35)  Darlington H & AC  43  24 mins 19 secs 
61st  Diane Wood (O50)  Durham City  26  24 mins 21 secs 
62nd  Andrea Clarke (O50)  Blaydon Harriers & AC  93  24 mins 25 secs 
63rd  Sara Nightingale (O35)  Unattached  40  24 mins 28 secs 
64th  Nicola Alderson (O35)  Blaydon Harriers & AC  66  24 mins 29 secs 
65th  Cat Purdy (O35)  Sunderland Harriers  24 mins 31 secs 
66th  Michelle Hunter (O35)  Unattached  114  24 mins 51 secs 
67th  Karen Byng (O50)  Elvet Striders  59  24 mins 56 secs 
68th  Deborah Howell-smith (O50)  Sunderland Harriers  15  25 mins 2 secs 
69th  Carol Morrison (O45)  Blackhill Bounders  121  25 mins 3 secs 
70th  Minna Eii  Tyne Bridge Harriers  54  25 mins 11 secs 
71st  Carly Shaw  Unattached  132  25 mins 13 secs 
72nd  Christine Woods (O60)  Durham City  126  25 mins 13 secs 
73rd  Janet Stafford (O40)  Unattached  85  25 mins 18 secs 
74th  Lynne Carruthers (O55)  Durham City  23  25 mins 23 secs 
75th  Ann Revell (O50)  Unattached  129  25 mins 42 secs 
76th  Amanda Mackie (O50)  Sunderland Harriers  11  25 mins 50 secs 
77th  Rebecca Johnson (O35)  Unattached  99  25 mins 56 secs 
78th  Vicki Thompson (O45)  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  63  26 mins 25 secs 
79th  Claire Gilfillan (O40)  Elswick Harriers  116  26 mins 26 secs 
80th  Chris Hearmon (O55)  Sedgefield Harriers  91  26 mins 35 secs 
81st  Paula Paul (O45)  Unattached  98  26 mins 59 secs 
82nd  Mandy Dixon (O40)  Blackhill Bounders  41  27 mins 5 secs 
83rd  Deborah Wilmot (O45)  Elswick Harriers  19  27 mins 18 secs 
84th  Sue Dobson (O50)  Sedgefield Harriers  52  27 mins 26 secs 
85th  Bethany Raine (O35)  Sedgefield Harriers  128  27 mins 27 secs 
86th  Lisa Form (O45)  Unattached  97  27 mins 40 secs 
87th  Alda Hommelinck (O40)  Sedgefield Harriers  127  28 mins 10 secs 
88th  Robyn Townsend  Sunderland Harriers  14  28 mins 20 secs 
89th  Elizabeth Mitchell (O50)  Blackhill Bounders  77  28 mins 22 secs 
90th  Sharon Preece (O50)  Sunderland Harriers  10  28 mins 24 secs 
91st  Nicola Hern  Sunderland Strollers  130  28 mins 28 secs 
92nd  Femke Nauschutz-van Dreven (O45)  Durham City  90  28 mins 29 secs 
93rd  Helen Godfrey (O40)  Sedgefield Harriers  46  28 mins 38 secs 
94th  Laura Clegg (O35)  Elswick Harriers  18  28 mins 55 secs 
95th  Helen Frame (O50)  Sedgefield Harriers  95  28 mins 59 secs 
96th  Julie Forbes (O35)  Sunderland Strollers  49  29 mins 15 secs 
97th  Helen Mann (O40)  Unattached  107  30 mins 45 secs 
98th  Louise Richardson  Sunderland Harriers  12  30 mins 59 secs 
99th  Laura Tedstone (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  32 mins 8 secs 
100th  Janette Kilgour (O65)  Heaton Harriers & AC  79  32 mins 23 secs 
101st  Christine Knight (O40)  Unattached  86  32 mins 59 secs 
102nd  Claire Wynarczyk  Tyne Bridge Harriers  110  33 mins 12 secs 
103rd  Heidi Ure (O45)  Sunderland Harriers  123  39 mins 13 secs 
Position Name Club Number Result
1st  Guy Bracken (O55)  North Shields Poly  266  16 mins 18 secs 
2nd  Lee Bennett  Morpeth Harriers & AC  245  17 mins 3 secs 
3rd  Keith Smith (O55)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  277  17 mins 14 secs 
4th  Michael Thompson  Sunderland Harriers  203  17 mins 16 secs 
5th  Gregory Penn (O55)  North Shields Poly  217  17 mins 52 secs 
6th  David Moir  Tyne Bridge Harriers  244  17 mins 55 secs 
7th  Tim Field  Sunderland Harriers  206  18 mins 5 secs 
8th  Mark Turnbull  Elswick Harriers  214  18 mins 10 secs 
9th  Paul Redman (O55)  Sunderland Harriers  202  18 mins 12 secs 
10th  Floyd Jones (O55)  Aycliffe Running Club  233  18 mins 16 secs 
11th  Richard Tailford (O55)  Tyne Bridge Harriers  231  18 mins 17 secs 
12th  Paul Merrison (O60)  Sunderland Harriers  201  18 mins 21 secs 
13th  Darren Dodd  Sunderland Harriers  205  18 mins 35 secs 
14th  Allan Renwick  Elvet Striders  215  18 mins 48 secs 
15th  George Harden (O55)  Sunderland Harriers  200  18 mins 57 secs 
16th  Maurice Woodward (O60)  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  246  19 mins 6 secs 
17th  Tim Allsop  Ponteland Runners  271  19 mins 7 secs 
18th  David Walker  Sedgefield Harriers  232  19 mins 8 secs 
19th  John Nash  Durham City  226  19 mins 10 secs 
20th  Jeff Miller (O55)  Darlington H & AC  235  19 mins 12 secs 
21st  Mike Russell  Elswick Harriers  272  19 mins 14 secs 
22nd  Edward Sweeney (O55)  Unattached  262  19 mins 20 secs 
23rd  Rob Hancox  Morpeth Harriers & AC  239  19 mins 22 secs 
24th  Neil Dick (O55)  North Shields Poly  227  19 mins 25 secs 
25th  Michael Jones (O55)  South Shields Harriers & AC  261  19 mins 28 secs 
26th  Paul Brennan  Crook AC  247  19 mins 40 secs 
27th  Adrian Bell  Unattached  212  19 mins 47 secs 
28th  Simon Wells  Jesmond Joggers  257  19 mins 50 secs 
29th  Gary Dunmore  Sunderland Strollers  213  19 mins 59 secs 
30th  Dean Phillips  Sunderland Harriers  275  20 mins 12 secs 
31st  John Davis  Unattached  274  20 mins 48 secs 
32nd  Garry Paterson  Low Fell RC  273  20 mins 52 secs 
33rd  Geoff Hewitson (O60)  Crook & District AC  268  20 mins 53 secs 
34th  Alistair Macdonald (O55)  Morpeth Harriers & AC  265  21 mins 2 secs 
35th  Mark Mcnally (O70)  Elswick Harriers  238  21 mins 6 secs 
36th  Michael Graham (O55)  Low Fell RC  263  21 mins 14 secs 
37th  Robert Lambert  Elswick Harriers  236  21 mins 31 secs 
38th  Shaun Day  Durham City  248  21 mins 42 secs 
39th  Paul Johnson  Unattached  225  21 mins 49 secs 
40th  Richard Hudson (O55)  Elswick Harriers  240  21 mins 57 secs 
41st  Alan Wilks (O70)  Aycliffe Running Club  270  21 mins 58 secs 
42nd  Mark Skelton (O55)  Unattached  260  22 mins 0 secs 
43rd  Ken Bradshaw (O55)  Durham City  267  22 mins 8 secs 
44th  Robert Hewitson (O60)  Durham City  220  22 mins 53 secs 
45th  Michael Lindsay (O55)  Wallsend Harriers & AC  249  22 mins 58 secs 
46th  Alan Heslington (O60)  Wallsend Harriers & AC  221  23 mins 15 secs 
47th  David White (O65)  Sunderland Harriers  208  23 mins 19 secs 
48th  Harry Matthews (O70)  Elswick Harriers  237  23 mins 25 secs 
49th  Mike Dann  Durham City  228  23 mins 28 secs 
50th  Stevie Curry (O55)  Elswick Harriers  250  24 mins 2 secs 
51st  Gary Fox  Sunderland Harriers  269  24 mins 4 secs 
52nd  Philips Mccluskey  Houghton Harriers & AC  278  24 mins 20 secs 
53rd  Stuart Reay (O60)  Durham City  209  24 mins 26 secs 
54th  Aub Form (O60)  Unattached  255  24 mins 50 secs 
55th  Alan Chapman (O55)  Sunderland Harriers  204  24 mins 52 secs 
56th  Bill Wright (O70)  Unattached  276  24 mins 52 secs 
57th  Ian Spencer (O55)  Sedgefield Harriers  251  24 mins 55 secs 
58th  David Wilson  Unattached  254  24 mins 58 secs 
59th  Paul Bentley (O70)  Morpeth Harriers & AC  216  26 mins 23 secs 
60th  Aidan Cairns (O55)  Elswick Harriers  211  26 mins 27 secs 
61st  Ian Richardson (O70)  North Shields Poly  230  26 mins 38 secs 
62nd  Brian Brown (O70)  Durham City  259  28 mins 23 secs 
63rd  Deano Franciosy  Unattached  241  28 mins 50 secs 
64th  Michael Wisely (O65)  South Shields Harriers & AC  219  31 mins 42 secs 
65th  George Routledge (O70)  Heaton Harriers & AC  256  40 mins 24 secs