The Ernie Johnson Memorial Penshaw Hill Race

Penshaw Hill Race

Date : June 15, 2022

Approximately 3 Mile Cross Country Course Around This Striking North East Landmark

A cross-country Race run annually around this impressive monument. Built in 1844 in memory of John George Lambton, the first Earl of Durham. At 30 metres (98 ft) long, 16 metres (52 ft) wide and 20 metres (66 ft) high. Enjoy great views while watching some of the North East best cross-country runners.


Pos Name Result Club
Adam Hughes (U20)  16 mins 42 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Liam Taylor (M)  17 mins 13 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Paul O”Mara (M)  17 mins 47 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
Alex Seed (U20)  18 mins 10 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Peter Farnie (M45)  18 mins 23 secs  Birtley A.C. 
Peter Grimoldby (M)  19 mins 15 secs  Gateshead Harriers & A.C. 
Paul McLachlan (M)  20 mins 7 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
David Lash (M45)  20 mins 29 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Kim Simpson (F35)  20 mins 34 secs  Gateshead Harriers & A.C. 
10  William Fenwick (M)  20 mins 45 secs  Ashington Hirst Running Club 
11  Andrew Hughes (M40)  20 mins 57 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
12  John Tollitt (M55)  21 mins 47 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
13  Karl Robinson (M45)  21 mins 54 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
14  Dale Wilkinson (M55)  22 mins 13 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
15  Claire Cook (F40)  22 mins 45 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
16  John Coates (M45)  23 mins 2 secs  Unattached 
17  Natasha Steel (F)  23 mins 32 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
18  Barry Young (M60)  24 mins 22 secs  North Shields Polytechnic 
19  Shaun Bagley (M)  24 mins 41 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
20  Trevor Barrs (M65)  24 mins 51 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
21  Malcolm Cox (M65)  25 mins 8 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
22  Christopher Reed (M)  25 mins 13 secs  Unattached 
23  Bill Wright (M70)  25 mins 42 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
24  David Bruce (M40)  26 mins 38 secs  Washington A.C. 
25  Charlotte Wiiliamson (F)  26 mins 42 secs  South Shields Harriers & A.C. 
26  Stacey Stavers (F)  26 mins 48 secs  South Shields Harriers & A.C. 
27  Helen Gibson (F35)  27 mins 24 secs  Unattached 
28  Neil Old (M)  27 mins 24 secs  Unattached 
29  David Watts (M55)  27 mins 48 secs  Aurora Harriers 
30  Alan Wilkes (M70)  27 mins 49 secs  Aycliffe Running Club 
31  Brian Usher (M70)  28 mins 10 secs  Aurora Harriers 
32  Val Barella (F55)  33 mins 23 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
33  Tara Rutherford (F45)  33 mins 52 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
34  Lesley Spedding (F50)  36 mins 55 secs  Unattached 
35  Disa Cooper (F50)  36 mins 55 secs  Unattached 
Pos Name Result Club
Adam Hughes (U20)  16 mins 42 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Liam Taylor (M)  17 mins 13 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Paul O”Mara (M)  17 mins 47 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
Alex Seed (U20)  18 mins 10 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Peter Farnie (M45)  18 mins 23 secs  Birtley A.C. 
Peter Grimoldby (M)  19 mins 15 secs  Gateshead Harriers & A.C. 
Paul McLachlan (M)  20 mins 7 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
David Lash (M45)  20 mins 29 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
William Fenwick (M)  20 mins 45 secs  Ashington Hirst Running Club 
10  Andrew Hughes (M40)  20 mins 57 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
11  John Tollitt (M55)  21 mins 47 secs  Tyne Bridge Harriers 
12  Karl Robinson (M45)  21 mins 54 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
13  Dale Wilkinson (M55)  22 mins 13 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
14  John Coates (M45)  23 mins 2 secs  Unattached 
15  Barry Young (M60)  24 mins 22 secs  North Shields Polytechnic 
16  Shaun Bagley (M)  24 mins 41 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
17  Trevor Barrs (M65)  24 mins 51 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
18  Malcolm Cox (M65)  25 mins 8 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
19  Christopher Reed (M)  25 mins 13 secs  Unattached 
20  Bill Wright (M70)  25 mins 42 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
21  David Bruce (M40)  26 mins 38 secs  Washington A.C. 
22  Neil Old (M)  27 mins 24 secs  Unattached 
23  David Watts (M55)  27 mins 48 secs  Aurora Harriers 
24  Alan Wilkes (M70)  27 mins 49 secs  Aycliffe Running Club 
25  Brian Usher (M70)  28 mins 10 secs  Aurora Harriers 
Pos Name Result Club
Kim Simpson (F35)  20 mins 34 secs  Gateshead Harriers & A.C. 
Claire Cook (F40)  22 mins 45 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Natasha Steel (F)  23 mins 32 secs  Sunderland Harriers & A.C. 
Charlotte Wiiliamson (F)  26 mins 42 secs  South Shields Harriers & A.C. 
Stacey Stavers (F)  26 mins 48 secs  South Shields Harriers & A.C. 
Helen Gibson (F35)  27 mins 24 secs  Unattached 
Val Barella (F55)  33 mins 23 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
Tara Rutherford (F45)  33 mins 52 secs  Sunderland Strollers 
Lesley Spedding (F50)  36 mins 55 secs  Unattached 
10  Disa Cooper (F50)  36 mins 55 secs  Unattached