The Ernie Johnson Memorial Penshaw Hill Race

Penshaw Hill Race

Date : June 5, 2019

Approximately 3 Mile Cross Country Course Around This Striking North East Landmark

A cross-country Race run annually around this impressive monument. Built in 1844 in memory of John George Lambton, the first Earl of Durham. At 30 metres (98 ft) long, 16 metres (52 ft) wide and 20 metres (66 ft) high. Enjoy great views while watching some of the North East best cross-country runners.


Pos Name Result Club
Liam Taylor (MSen)  16 mins 46 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
Ian Dixon (MV40)  17 mins 4 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
Kurt Heron (Smen)  17 mins 12 secs  Blyth  
Jack Brown (Msen)  17 mins 21 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  
Scott Ellis (Msen)  17 mins 43 secs  Unattached  
Callum Thom (Msen)  17 mins 50 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
Chris Jackson (MV35)  17 mins 54 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Aidan Crowe (MV35)  18 mins 27 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Michael John Parkinson (MV45)  18 mins 33 secs  North Shields Polytechnic Club  
10  Graeme Pullan (MV40)  19 mins 6 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
11  Paul Mclachlan (Msen)  19 mins 26 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
12  Sam Thirlbeck (MV35)  19 mins 28 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
13  David Wilkinson (Smen)  19 mins 58 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
14  Paul Redman (MV55)  20 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
15  Paul Reineck (Msen)  20 mins 28 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
16  Tim Bateson (MV50)  20 mins 31 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
17  David Morrow (MV40)  20 mins 32 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  
18  Shaun Kerry (MV45)  20 mins 37 secs  Houghton Harriers & AC  
19  Carl Mowatt (MV55)  21 mins 1 secs  South Shields Harriers & AC  
20  Daniel Cooke (Msen)  21 mins 2 secs  South Shields Harriers & AC  
21  Darren Fletcher (MV50)  21 mins 4 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
22  Ross Hargreaves (Msen)  21 mins 11 secs  Unattached  
23  Kim Simpson (FV35)  21 mins 26 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
24  Alan Knebel (MV45)  21 mins 29 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
25  Simon Ellis (Smen)  21 mins 33 secs  Unattached  
26  Allan McManus (MV35)  21 mins 57 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
27  Pete Jobes (MV35)  22 mins 1 secs  Heaton Harriers  
28  Richard Borrowdale (MV35)  22 mins 17 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
29  Dean Phillips (MV50)  22 mins 24 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
30  Nicola Woodward (FV40)  22 mins 47 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
31  Dale Wilkinson (MV55)  22 mins 50 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
32  Darren Fairclough (MV45)  23 mins 13 secs  Crook AC  
33  Shaun Bagley (Msen)  23 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
34  Anthony Erskine (MV45)  23 mins 20 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
35  Tony Davis (MV35)  23 mins 22 secs  Northumberland Fell Runners  
36  Charlotte Eddy (FSen)  23 mins 24 secs  Blaydon Harriers & AC  
37  Colleen Compson (FV40)  23 mins 29 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
38  Anthony Timmiss (MV35)  23 mins 32 secs  Hunwick Harriers  
39  Vikki Cotton (FV35)  23 mins 46 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
40  Graeme Wharton (MV45)  24 mins 0 secs  Lonely Goat RC  
41  Eddie Gibson (MV45)  24 mins 3 secs  Hunwick Harriers  
42  Adam Wilks (MV70)  24 mins 8 secs  Newton Aycliffe  
43  Barry Young (MV55)  24 mins 11 secs  North Shields  
44  James Eroft (MV55)  24 mins 50 secs  Houghton AC  
45  Mike Bird (MV60)  25 mins 4 secs  Hunwick Harriers  
46  Chris Anderson (MV40)  25 mins 13 secs  Evenwood Road Runners  
47  Paul Wallace (MV40)  25 mins 25 secs  UKnetrunner.co.UK  
48  Gavin Cowen (MV40)  25 mins 39 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
49  David New (MV50)  25 mins 40 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
50  Melanie Cooke-Dunlop (FV35)  25 mins 56 secs  South Shields Harriers & Ac  
51  Lee Colman (MV40)  26 mins 11 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
52  Gary Fox (MV50)  26 mins 21 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
53  Alan Chapman (MV55)  26 mins 25 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
54  Judith Shotton (FV55)  26 mins 26 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
55  Steve Williams (MV55)  27 mins 44 secs  Coalfields  
56  Louise Barrow (FV35)  27 mins 59 secs  Elvet Striders  
57  Stuart Smith (MV45)  28 mins 39 secs  Blackhill Bounders  
58  Steve Whitwood (MV45)  29 mins 6 secs  Unattached  
59  David Williams (MV70)  29 mins 32 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
60  Val Barella (FV50)  29 mins 43 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
61  Tara Horner (FV45)  31 mins 19 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
62  Alice Wharton (Fsen)  34 mins 23 secs  Unattached  
63  Lisa Wharton (FV45)  34 mins 36 secs  Unattached  
64  Deborah Smith (FV50)  37 mins 14 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
65  Paul Whelan (MV55)  37 mins 18 secs  Unattached  
66  Bill Wright (MV70)  37 mins 19 secs  Unattached  
67  Helen Bailes   37 mins 19 secs  Unattached  
68  Charlotte Macleranan (Wsen)  38 mins 11 secs  Silky Striders  
69  Melissa Burn (FV35)  38 mins 12 secs  Unattached  
70  Maria Lindsay (FV50)  38 mins 12 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
71  Debbie Rodden (FV45)  40 mins 36 secs  Unattached  
72  Michelle Mustard (FV50)  40 mins 37 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
73  Janet Bailes   40 mins 37 secs  Unattached  
74  Tony Allinson (MV45)  40 mins 48 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Pos Name Result Club
Liam Taylor (MSen)  16 mins 46 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
Ian Dixon (MV40)  17 mins 4 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
Kurt Heron (Smen)  17 mins 12 secs  Blyth  
Jack Brown (Msen)  17 mins 21 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  
Scott Ellis (Msen)  17 mins 43 secs  Unattached  
Callum Thom (Msen)  17 mins 50 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
Chris Jackson (MV35)  17 mins 54 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Aidan Crowe (MV35)  18 mins 27 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Michael John Parkinson (MV45)  18 mins 33 secs  North Shields Polytechnic Club  
10  Graeme Pullan (MV40)  19 mins 6 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
11  Paul Mclachlan (Msen)  19 mins 26 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
12  Sam Thirlbeck (MV35)  19 mins 28 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
13  David Wilkinson (Smen)  19 mins 58 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
14  Paul Redman (MV55)  20 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
15  Paul Reineck (Msen)  20 mins 28 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
16  Tim Bateson (MV50)  20 mins 31 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
17  David Morrow (MV40)  20 mins 32 secs  Jarrow & Hebburn AC  
18  Shaun Kerry (MV45)  20 mins 37 secs  Houghton Harriers & AC  
19  Carl Mowatt (MV55)  21 mins 1 secs  South Shields Harriers & AC  
20  Daniel Cooke (Msen)  21 mins 2 secs  South Shields Harriers & AC  
21  Darren Fletcher (MV50)  21 mins 4 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
22  Ross Hargreaves (Msen)  21 mins 11 secs  Unattached  
23  Alan Knebel (MV45)  21 mins 29 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
24  Simon Ellis (Smen)  21 mins 33 secs  Unattached  
25  Allan McManus (MV35)  21 mins 57 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
26  Pete Jobes (MV35)  22 mins 1 secs  Heaton Harriers  
27  Richard Borrowdale (MV35)  22 mins 17 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
28  Dean Phillips (MV50)  22 mins 24 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
29  Dale Wilkinson (MV55)  22 mins 50 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
30  Darren Fairclough (MV45)  23 mins 13 secs  Crook AC  
31  Shaun Bagley (Msen)  23 mins 16 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
32  Anthony Erskine (MV45)  23 mins 20 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
33  Tony Davis (MV35)  23 mins 22 secs  Northumberland Fell Runners  
34  Anthony Timmiss (MV35)  23 mins 32 secs  Hunwick Harriers  
35  Graeme Wharton (MV45)  24 mins 0 secs  Lonely Goat RC  
36  Eddie Gibson (MV45)  24 mins 3 secs  Hunwick Harriers  
37  Adam Wilks (MV70)  24 mins 8 secs  Newton Aycliffe  
38  Barry Young (MV55)  24 mins 11 secs  North Shields  
39  James Eroft (MV55)  24 mins 50 secs  Houghton AC  
40  Mike Bird (MV60)  25 mins 4 secs  Hunwick Harriers  
41  Chris Anderson (MV40)  25 mins 13 secs  Evenwood Road Runners  
42  Paul Wallace (MV40)  25 mins 25 secs  UKnetrunner.co.UK  
43  Gavin Cowen (MV40)  25 mins 39 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
44  David New (MV50)  25 mins 40 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
45  Lee Colman (MV40)  26 mins 11 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
46  Gary Fox (MV50)  26 mins 21 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
47  Alan Chapman (MV55)  26 mins 25 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
48  Steve Williams (MV55)  27 mins 44 secs  Coalfields  
49  Stuart Smith (MV45)  28 mins 39 secs  Blackhill Bounders  
50  Steve Whitwood (MV45)  29 mins 6 secs  Unattached  
51  David Williams (MV70)  29 mins 32 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
52  Paul Whelan (MV55)  37 mins 18 secs  Unattached  
53  Bill Wright (MV70)  37 mins 19 secs  Unattached  
54  Tony Allinson (MV45)  40 mins 48 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Pos Name Result Club
Kim Simpson (FV35)  21 mins 26 secs  Gateshead Harriers 
Nicola Woodward (FV40)  22 mins 47 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Charlotte Eddy (FSen)  23 mins 24 secs  Blaydon Harriers & AC  
Colleen Compson (FV40)  23 mins 29 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC  
Vikki Cotton (FV35)  23 mins 46 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Melanie Cooke-Dunlop (FV35)  25 mins 56 secs  South Shields Harriers & Ac  
Judith Shotton (FV55)  26 mins 26 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
Louise Barrow (FV35)  27 mins 59 secs  Elvet Striders  
Val Barella (FV50)  29 mins 43 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
10  Tara Horner (FV45)  31 mins 19 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
11  Alice Wharton (Fsen)  34 mins 23 secs  Unattached  
12  Lisa Wharton (FV45)  34 mins 36 secs  Unattached  
13  Deborah Smith (FV50)  37 mins 14 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
14  Helen Bailes   37 mins 19 secs  Unattached  
15  Charlotte Macleranan (Wsen)  38 mins 11 secs  Silky Striders  
16  Melissa Burn (FV35)  38 mins 12 secs  Unattached  
17  Maria Lindsay (FV50)  38 mins 12 secs  Sunderland Strollers  
18  Debbie Rodden (FV45)  40 mins 36 secs  Unattached  
19  Michelle Mustard (FV50)  40 mins 37 secs  Sunderland Harriers & AC 
20  Janet Bailes   40 mins 37 secs  Unattached